Centennial School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Orland Park, Illinois

Centennial School in Orland Park, Illinois enrolled 392 students in 2024-25 with 35.8 full-time teachers, 10.9 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

400 students in 2022-23, 412 students in 2023-24, 392 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.6 to 35.8.

Students enrolled at Centennial School by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 412, 2024-25: 39202004006002022-234002023-244122024-25392
Students enrolled at Centennial School by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 412, 2024-25: 39202004006002022-234002023-244122024-25392
Students enrolled at Centennial School by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 412, 2024-25: 39202004006002022-234002023-244122024-25392
Students enrolled at Centennial School by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 412, 2024-25: 39202004006002022-234002023-244122024-25392
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340032.612.3
2023-2441232.212.8
2024-2539235.810.9

10.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Centennial School 10.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCentennial School 10.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Centennial School 10.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCentennial School 10.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Centennial School 10.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCentennial School 10.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Centennial School 10.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCentennial School 10.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Centennial School enrolled 334 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent22.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.0% of students were White, 9.7% Hispanic, 5.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White76.0%
  2. Hispanic9.7%
  3. Black5.1%
  4. Two or more races4.8%
  5. Asian4.1%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Orland Park

9 public elementary schools in Orland Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Centennial School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Liberty Elementary School62714.0not reported
Meadow Ridge School55412.7not reported
Prairie Elementary School50711.5not reported
High Point Elementary School50414.5not reported
Arnold W Kruse Ed Center46212.4not reported
Fernway Park Elementary School46115.6not reported
Centennial School39210.9not reported
Orland Park Elementary School38614.9not reported

All public schools in Orland Park →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Centennial School

  1. Orland Park Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 386 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Goodings Grove SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 409 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Centennial School with Orland Park Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Orland SD 135 spends per student$18,852 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,852
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisCentennial School is the number 1,026 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,026 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher10.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.10.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Centennial School

  1. How many students attend Centennial School?
    392 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 400 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Orland Park, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Centennial School?
    10.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Centennial School a Title I school?
    Centennial School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Centennial School in?
    Orland SD 135, NCES district ID 1730220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173022005541 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22