Orland Park Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Orland Park, Illinois
Orland Park Elementary School in Orland Park, Illinois enrolled 386 students in 2024-25 with 25.9 full-time teachers, 14.9 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%
372 students in 2022-23, 386 students in 2023-24, 386 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.7 to 25.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 372 | 24.7 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 386 | 24.8 | 15.6 |
| 2024-25 | 386 | 25.9 | 14.9 |
14.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 77 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Orland Park Elementary School enrolled 338 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent25.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
63.5% of students were White, 19.4% Hispanic, 6.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White63.5%
- Hispanic19.4%
- Black6.7%
- Asian5.7%
- Two or more races4.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Orland Park
9 public elementary schools in Orland Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Orland Park Elementary School is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Elementary School | 627 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Meadow Ridge School | 554 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Prairie Elementary School | 507 | 11.5 | not reported |
| High Point Elementary School | 504 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Arnold W Kruse Ed Center | 462 | 12.4 | not reported |
| Fernway Park Elementary School | 461 | 15.6 | not reported |
| Centennial School | 392 | 10.9 | not reported |
| Orland Park Elementary School | 386 | 14.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Orland Park Elementary School
- High Point Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 504 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Orland Center SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 379 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Orland Park Elementary School with High Point Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Orland SD 135 spends per student$18,852 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,852
- The largest public schools in IllinoisOrland Park Elementary School is the number 1,055 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,055 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher14.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.14.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Orland Park Elementary School
How many students attend Orland Park Elementary School?
386 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 372 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Orland Park, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Orland Park Elementary School?
14.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Orland Park Elementary School a Title I school?
Orland Park Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Orland Park Elementary School in?
Orland SD 135, NCES district ID 1730220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173022003122 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.