AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Oklahoma Avenue
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Washington, District of Columbia
AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Oklahoma Avenue in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 84 students in 2024-25 with 12.9 full-time teachers, 6.5 students per teacher against the District of Columbia median of 8.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 37%
101 students in 2022-23, 160 students in 2023-24, 84 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.4 to 12.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 101 | 9.4 | 10.7 |
| 2023-24 | 160 | 13.0 | 12.3 |
| 2024-25 | 84 | 12.9 | 6.5 |
6.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 District of Columbia schools of this kind
Among the 11 District of Columbia schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 8.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Oklahoma Avenue reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
84.5% of students were Black, 6.0% White, 4.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black84.5%
- White6.0%
- Hispanic4.8%
- Two or more races2.4%
- American Indian2.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Washington
13 public schools of this kind in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Academy PCS - Congress Heights | 284 | 9.2 | not reported |
| St. Coletta Special Education PCS | 250 | 8.3 | not reported |
| KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS | 221 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Eagle Academy PCS - Capitol Riverfront | 128 | 12.8 | not reported |
| River Terrace Education Campus | 125 | 8.6 | not reported |
| AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Columbia Heights | 119 | 10.7 | not reported |
| AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Parklands at THEARC | 98 | 12.9 | not reported |
| Thaddeus Stevens Early Learning Center | 84 | 6.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Oklahoma Avenue
- St. Coletta Special Education PCSThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 250 students, 8.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Lincoln ParkThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 61 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Oklahoma Avenue with St. Coletta Special Education PCSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much AppleTree Early Learning PCS spends per student$31,644 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$31,644
- The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaAppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Oklahoma Avenue is the number 6 by size of 11 District of Columbia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#6 of 11
- District of Columbia schools by students per teacher6.5 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 8.3 for schools of this kind.6.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Oklahoma Avenue
How many students attend AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Oklahoma Avenue?
84 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 101 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Washington, DC.What is the student-teacher ratio at AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Oklahoma Avenue?
6.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for schools of this kind is 8.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Oklahoma Avenue a Title I school?
AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Oklahoma Avenue was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Oklahoma Avenue in?
AppleTree Early Learning PCS, NCES district ID 1100054. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110005400435 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.