Apple Valley Virtual Academy

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Apple Valley, California

Apple Valley Virtual Academy in Apple Valley, California enrolled 173 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 17.3 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.

Enrollment fell 26% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 25%

234 students in 2022-23, 226 students in 2023-24, 173 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 10.0.

Students enrolled at Apple Valley Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 226, 2024-25: 17301002003002022-232342023-242262024-25173
Students enrolled at Apple Valley Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 226, 2024-25: 17301002003002022-232342023-242262024-25173
Students enrolled at Apple Valley Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 226, 2024-25: 17301002003002022-232342023-242262024-25173
Students enrolled at Apple Valley Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 226, 2024-25: 17301002003002022-232342023-242262024-25173
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232348.029.3
2023-2422610.022.6
2024-2517310.017.3

17.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 17.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 17.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 17.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 17.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Apple Valley Virtual Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent71.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.3% of students were Hispanic, 15.6% White, 4.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic72.3%
  2. White15.6%
  3. Black4.6%
  4. Asian3.5%
  5. Two or more races3.5%
  6. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Apple Valley

11 public elementary schools in Apple Valley report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sitting Bull Academy1,69524.852.7%
Phoenix Academy1,21320.980.3%
Vanguard Preparatory1,15324.250.8%
Rio Vista School of Applied Learning92725.152.0%
Sandia Elementary84821.681.8%
Mariana Academy78125.173.4%
Rancho Verde Elementary74824.176.1%
Sycamore Rocks Elementary66721.469.6%

All public schools in Apple Valley →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Apple Valley Virtual Academy

  1. Sandia ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 848 students, 21.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Yucca Loma ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 616 students, 22.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Apple Valley Virtual Academy with Sandia ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Apple Valley Unified spends per student$12,714 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,714
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaApple Valley Virtual Academy is the number 5,413 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,413 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher17.3 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.17.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Apple Valley Virtual Academy

  1. How many students attend Apple Valley Virtual Academy?
    173 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 234 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Apple Valley, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Apple Valley Virtual Academy?
    17.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Apple Valley Virtual Academy a Title I school?
    Apple Valley Virtual Academy has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Apple Valley Virtual Academy in?
    Apple Valley Unified, NCES district ID 0600017. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060001714643 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22