Elementary school (grades K-5) · Apple Valley, CA

Mariana Academy

Federal NCES profile for Mariana Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 17/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060001709100
0/100100/10017/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mariana Academy earns 17/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of California schools.

#5 of 11
elementary schools in Apple Valley · Resource Index
17
Resource Index · Lower
26:1
large classes for California
75.8%
free-lunch eligible

Mariana Academy has class sizes larger than 85% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mariana Academy ranks #5 of 11 elementary schools in Apple Valley, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+13 students YoY

Mariana Academy held near 761 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 30.6 → 30.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+13 students YoY 060001709100 · Apple Valley, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

781 enr · 26:1 · 75.8% lunch · RII 17

Nearest enrollment peer: Apple Valley High (2,211 students)

Mariana Academy held near 761 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 30.6 → 30.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mariana Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mariana Academy reports 781 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mariana Academy compares

Mariana Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 26:1 ▲ 21% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 75.8% ▲ 37% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 781 top 18% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

26:1
Leaner classes than 4% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
781
Bigger than 85% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
75.8%
free-lunch eligible - 37% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
26:1
students per teacher - 21% above state mean
Top 85% in California - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
54.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,714
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 781 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
55
in-school suspensions + 44 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 62.6%
White 27.4%
African American 5.5%
Two or More 2.9%
Asian 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 62.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 52.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 52.9, Mariana Academy is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Apple Valley Unified reports $12,714 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mariana Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Apple Valley High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Granite Hills High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sitting Bull Academy Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Phoenix Academy Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Vanguard Preparatory Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mariana Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Apple Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Apple Valley

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mariana Academy

How many students attend Mariana Academy?

Mariana Academy has 781 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Apple Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 748 (2022-23) → 761 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mariana Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Mariana Academy is 26:1, which is 21% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 66% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mariana Academy?

75.8% of students at Mariana Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mariana Academy?

The largest demographic group at Mariana Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 62.6% of enrollment, in Apple Valley, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mariana Academy?

Mariana Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 17/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mariana Academy rank among elementary schools in Apple Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Mariana Academy ranks #5 of 11 elementary schools in Apple Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Apple Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Apple Valley Unified?

Besides Mariana Academy, Apple Valley Unified also operates Apple Valley High (2,211 students), Granite Hills High (1,791 students), and Sitting Bull Academy (1,695 students). See the Apple Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved