Elementary school (grades K-5) · Apple Valley, CA

Rancho Verde Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Rancho Verde Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 10/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060001709101
0/100100/10010/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rancho Verde Elementary earns 10/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of California schools.

#10 of 11
elementary schools in Apple Valley · Resource Index
10
Resource Index · Lower
24.9:1
large classes for California
72.8%
free-lunch eligible

Rancho Verde Elementary has class sizes larger than 79% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rancho Verde Elementary ranks #10 of 11 elementary schools in Apple Valley, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+48 students YoY

Rancho Verde Elementary grew from 712 students in 2022-23 to 760 in 2023-24 (+6.7%).

Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 31.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+48 students YoY 060001709101 · Apple Valley, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

748 enr · 24.9:1 · 72.8% lunch · RII 10

Nearest enrollment peer: Apple Valley High (2,211 students)

Rancho Verde Elementary grew from 712 students in 2022-23 to 760 in 2023-24 (+6.7%). Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 31.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Rancho Verde Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rancho Verde Elementary reports 748 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rancho Verde Elementary compares

Rancho Verde Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.9:1 ▲ 16% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 72.8% ▲ 31% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 748 top 20% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.9:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
748
Bigger than 83% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
72.8%
free-lunch eligible - 31% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.9:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 79% in California - lower ratio than 21% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
64.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,714
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 68.3%
White 17.0%
African American 9.1%
Two or More 4.0%
Asian 1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 68.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.5, Rancho Verde Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Apple Valley Unified reports $12,714 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rancho Verde Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Apple Valley High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Granite Hills High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sitting Bull Academy Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Phoenix Academy Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Vanguard Preparatory Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rancho Verde Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Apple Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Apple Valley

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rancho Verde Elementary

How many students attend Rancho Verde Elementary?

Rancho Verde Elementary has 748 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Apple Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 712 (2022-23) → 760 (2023-24), up 48.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rancho Verde Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Rancho Verde Elementary is 24.9:1, which is 16% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 59% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rancho Verde Elementary?

72.8% of students at Rancho Verde Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rancho Verde Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Rancho Verde Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 68.3% of enrollment, in Apple Valley, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rancho Verde Elementary?

Rancho Verde Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 10/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rancho Verde Elementary rank among elementary schools in Apple Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Rancho Verde Elementary ranks #10 of 11 elementary schools in Apple Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Apple Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Apple Valley Unified?

Besides Rancho Verde Elementary, Apple Valley Unified also operates Apple Valley High (2,211 students), Granite Hills High (1,791 students), and Sitting Bull Academy (1,695 students). See the Apple Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved