Other / mixed grade configuration · Advance, MO

Advance High

Federal NCES profile for Advance High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 290288000004
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
62
📋 Attendance
80
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Advance High earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.

55
Resource Index · Higher
13.4:1
students per teacher
33.3%
free-lunch eligible
188
students enrolled

Advance High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+0 students YoY

Advance High held near 183 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 14.9 → 14.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+0 students YoY 290288000004 · Advance, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD

188 enr · 13.4:1 · 33.3% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Advance Elem. (240 students)

Advance High held near 183 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE held 14.9 → 14.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

How Advance High compares

Advance High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.4:1 ▲ 5% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.3% ▼ 28% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 188 top 72% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.4:1
Leaner classes than 63% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
188
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.3%
free-lunch eligible - 28% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.4:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 61% in Missouri - lower ratio than 39% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
8.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$11,326
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 188 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
16
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 97.9%
Hispanic or Latino 1.1%
Two or More 1.1%

Largest group: White at 97.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 4.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 4.1, Advance High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

District finance for Advance R-Iv reports $11,326 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Advance High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Advance Elem. Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Advance High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Advance R-Iv · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Advance High

How many students attend Advance High?

Advance High has 188 students enrolled. It is a public school in Advance, MO. CCD year-over-year: 183 (2022-23) → 183 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Advance High?

The student-teacher ratio at Advance High is 13.4:1, which is 5% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Advance High?

33.3% of students at Advance High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Advance High?

The largest demographic group at Advance High is White at 97.9% of enrollment, in Advance, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Advance High?

Advance High has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Advance R-Iv?

Besides Advance High, Advance R-Iv also operates Advance Elem. (240 students). See the Advance R-Iv district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.