Ada High School

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Ada, Ohio

Ada High School in Ada, Ohio enrolled 404 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 15.5 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 65-69% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 60-64% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

389 students in 2022-23, 396 students in 2023-24, 404 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Ada High School by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 396, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-233892023-243962024-25404
Students enrolled at Ada High School by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 396, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-233892023-243962024-25404
Students enrolled at Ada High School by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 396, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-233892023-243962024-25404
Students enrolled at Ada High School by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 396, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-233892023-243962024-25404
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23389not reportednot reported
2023-2439625.015.8
2024-2540426.015.5

15.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 54 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Ada High School 15.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAda High School 15.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Ada High School 15.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAda High School 15.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Ada High School 15.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAda High School 15.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Ada High School 15.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAda High School 15.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

1 AP courses and one counselor per 370 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ada High School enrolled 370 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 23 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses1
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 370 of the 370 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions23
  • Chronically absent20.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.9% of students were White, 4.0% Black, 3.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White89.9%
  2. Black4.0%
  3. Hispanic3.0%
  4. Two or more races1.7%
  5. Asian1.0%
  6. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Ada High School scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-64% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2265‑69%67‑71%59%
Math, 2022-2360‑64%65‑70% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 64 students in Ada High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95% or more95% or more86.2%
Students in the class6469132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Ada

2 public high schools in Ada report 2024-25 enrollment; Ada High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ada High School40415.566.8%
Ada Bulldog Academy33.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ada High School

  1. Allen East High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 5.9 miles away: 253 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).5.9 mi
  2. Upper Scioto Valley High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.2 miles away: 159 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).6.2 mi
  3. Compare Ada High School with Allen East High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ada Exempted Village spends per student$14,146 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,146
  5. The largest public schools in OhioAda High School is the number 475 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#475 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher15.5 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.15.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ada High School

  1. How many students attend Ada High School?
    404 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 389 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Ada, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ada High School?
    15.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ada High School a Title I school?
    Ada High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Ada High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Ada High School scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-64% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Ada High School?
    95% or more of the 64 students in Ada High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Ada High School in?
    Ada Exempted Village, NCES district ID 3904518. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390451802113 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22