Academy Del Sol - Star Valley
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Tucson, Arizona
Academy Del Sol - Star Valley in Tucson, Arizona enrolled 558 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 42% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 28% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
513 students in 2022-23, 497 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 513 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 497 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Academy Del Sol - Star Valley enrolled 514 students and reported no counselor; it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions12
- Chronically absent63.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
87.3% of students were Hispanic, 6.3% White, 4.7% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic87.3%
- White6.3%
- Black4.7%
- American Indian1.6%
- Two or more races0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Academy Del Sol - Star Valley scored proficient or above: 42% in reading in 2021-22 and 28% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 42% | 37% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 28% | 26% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Tucson
135 public elementary schools in Tucson report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Traditional School - Northwest Tucson | 1,284 | 25.7 | 17.0% |
| Leman Academy of Excellence | 1,167 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Leman Academy of Excellence East Tucson | 1,157 | 13.1 | not reported |
| McCorkle PK-8 | 1,048 | 19.2 | 64.9% |
| Twin Peaks Elementary School | 886 | 15.3 | 22.0% |
| La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) | 855 | 26.7 | 50.9% |
| Desert Willow Elementary School | 811 | 17.8 | 26.0% |
| Sierra 2-8 School | 801 | 15.0 | 79.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Academy Del Sol - Star Valley
- Harriet Johnson Primary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.7 miles away: 268 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
- Vesey Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.2 miles away: 673 students, 20.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
- Compare Academy Del Sol - Star Valley with Harriet Johnson Primary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) spends per student$8,406 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,406
- The largest public schools in ArizonaAcademy Del Sol - Star Valley is the number 400 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#400 of 1,211
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Academy Del Sol - Star Valley
How many students attend Academy Del Sol - Star Valley?
558 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 513 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Tucson, AZ.Is Academy Del Sol - Star Valley a Title I school?
Academy Del Sol - Star Valley was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Academy Del Sol - Star Valley do on state tests?
The students tested at Academy Del Sol - Star Valley scored proficient or above: 42% in reading in 2021-22 and 28% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Academy Del Sol - Star Valley in?
Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199), NCES district ID 0400797. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040079703230 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.