White Rock
Public school district · Lincoln County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4032640
White Rock spent $10,853 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,870). Its one school enrolled 165 students in 2024-25; 49.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,133 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to White Rock in enrollment (137 to 148 students) and White Rock itself.
Where the money came from
$1,634,000 in revenue: 49.6% state, 29.2% local and 21.2% federal. Total spending including $8,000 of capital outlay was $1,560,000, or $10,909 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$810,000 50%
- Local$477,000 29%
- Federal$347,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
143 students in 2022-23, 150 students in 2023-24, 165 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 143 | 9.8 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 150 | 14.0 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | 165 | 11.8 | 14.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$470,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,287 per student
White Rock booked $470,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 10 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,959 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $342,000 | 72.8% |
| Special education | $33,000 | 7.0% |
| Other programs | $95,000 | 20.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,429 in 2018-19, $4,155 in 2019-20, $3,858 in 2020-21, $3,794 in 2021-22, $3,287 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in White Rock scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 6-9% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20-24% | 27.2% | 62 |
| Math | 6-9% | 24.9% | 62 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 165 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Rock Public School | 165 | 14.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact White Rock
- Website: whiterock.k12.ok.us
- Phone: (405) 964-3428
- Office: 334998 East 1010 Road, McLoud, OK 74851
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about White Rock
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentWhite Rock ranks 336 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,853).#336 of 408
- Every school district in OklahomaWhite Rock is the number 475 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 143 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#475 of 544
- BokosheThe next larger Oklahoma district: 147 students in fall 2022, $18,898 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,898
- TannehillThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 142 students in fall 2022, $12,810 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,810
- Compare White Rock with BokosheEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across OklahomaWhite Rock spent $47,959 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$47,959
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about White Rock
How many schools and students are in White Rock?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 165 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does White Rock spend per student?
$10,853 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,133 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does White Rock's money come from?
$1,634,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.6% state, 29.2% local and 21.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in White Rock live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 63 of the 269 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does White Rock spend on teacher salaries?
$470,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,287 per student. Divided by the 10 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,959 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in White Rock do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in White Rock scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 6-9% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is White Rock's NCES district ID?
4032640. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25