Western Yell County Schools
Listed by NCES as Western Yell Co. School Dist. (district ID 0500041)
Public school district · Yell County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0500041
Western Yell County Schools spent $15,966 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 86% of the other Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,179). Its 2 schools enrolled 298 students in 2024-25; 47.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,234 per student, up 7.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Arkansas: 89.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Western Yell County Schools in enrollment (307 to 373 students) and Western Yell County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$6,632,000 in revenue: 47.1% state, 21.6% local and 31.3% federal. Total spending including $1,453,000 of capital outlay was $6,754,000, or $20,975 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,126,000 47%
- Local$1,432,000 22%
- Federal$2,074,000 31%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
322 students in 2022-23, 290 students in 2023-24, 298 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 322 | 57.3 | 5.6 |
| 2023-24 | 290 | 35.3 | 8.2 |
| 2024-25 | 298 | 45.5 | 6.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Western Yell County Schools scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arkansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 35-39% | 39.9% | 196 |
| Math | 20-24% | 38.3% | 197 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 40 students in Western Yell County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arkansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 89.9% |
| Students in the class | 40 | 35,156 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 157 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Yell Co. Elementary School | 157 | 11.0 | 98.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 141 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Yell Co. High School | 141 | 4.5 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Western Yell County Schools
- Website: wycschools.com
- Phone: (479) 476-4294
- Office: 1 Wolverine Drive, Havana, AR 72842
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Western Yell County Schools
- Arkansas districts by spending per studentWestern Yell County Schools ranks 19 of 132 Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,966).#19 of 132
- Every school district in ArkansasWestern Yell County Schools is the number 246 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 322 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#246 of 259
- Marvell-Elaine School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 331 students in fall 2022, $19,631 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,631
- Shirley School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 319 students in fall 2022, $16,013 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,013
- Compare Western Yell County Schools with Marvell-Elaine School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Western Yell Co. High School, its largest high school141 students in 2024-25, 4.5 per teacher.141
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Western Yell County Schools
How many schools and students are in Western Yell County Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 298 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Western Yell County Schools spend per student?
$15,966 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,179 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,234 per student, up 7.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Western Yell County Schools' money come from?
$6,632,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.1% state, 21.6% local and 31.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Western Yell County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 77 of the 417 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Western Yell County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Western Yell County Schools scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Western Yell County Schools?
80-89% of the 40 students in Western Yell County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Western Yell County Schools' NCES district ID?
0500041. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25