Ritchie County Schools
Public school district · Ritchie County · West Virginia · NCES district ID 5401290
Ritchie County Schools spent $15,964 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 85% of the other West Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,361). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,131 students in 2024-25; 36.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,078 per student, up 13.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (West Virginia: 92.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among West Virginia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ritchie County Schools in enrollment (893 to 1,615 students) and Ritchie County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$22,264,000 in revenue: 36.8% state, 46.7% local and 16.5% federal. Total spending including $5,397,000 of capital outlay was $25,442,000, or $20,468 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,193,000 37%
- Local$10,402,000 47%
- Federal$3,669,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,243 students in 2022-23, 1,159 students in 2023-24, 1,131 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,243 | 107.0 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,159 | 104.0 | 11.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,131 | 104.0 | 10.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,407,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,350 per student
Ritchie County Schools booked $5,407,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 107 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,533 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 West Virginia districts with a figure (state median $53,375, 55 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average West Virginia teacher salary at $50,315 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,140,000 | 76.6% |
| Special education | $1,052,000 | 19.5% |
| Vocational | $54,000 | 1.0% |
| Other programs | $161,000 | 3.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,726 in 2018-19, $3,802 in 2019-20, $4,045 in 2020-21, $4,168 in 2021-22, $4,350 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ritchie County Schools scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 39% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 32.2% in math across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | West Virginia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 41.3% | 587 |
| Math | 39% | 32.2% | 586 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 100 students in Ritchie County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | West Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 92.6% |
| Students in the class | 100 | 18,443 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 502 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creed Collins Elementary | 211 | 11.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Harrisville Elementary | 201 | 11.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Smithville Elementary | 90 | 10.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 301 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ritchie County Middle | 301 | 10.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 328 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ritchie County High School | 328 | 11.3 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ritchie County Schools
- Website: ritchieschools.com
- Phone: (304) 643-2991
- Office: 134 S Penn Ave, Harrisville, WV 26362
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ritchie County Schools
- West Virginia districts by spending per studentRitchie County Schools ranks 8 of 49 West Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,964).#8 of 49
- Every school district in West VirginiaRitchie County Schools is the number 46 by size of 61 West Virginia districts, with 1,243 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#46 of 61
- Tyler County SchoolsThe next larger West Virginia district: 1,257 students in fall 2022, $20,950 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,950
- Webster County Board of EducationThe next smaller West Virginia district: 1,192 students in fall 2022, $14,065 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,065
- Compare Ritchie County Schools with Tyler County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ritchie County High School, its largest high school328 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.328
- Teacher salary spending across West VirginiaRitchie County Schools spent $50,533 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,375); spending, not a salary.$50,533
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ritchie County Schools
How many schools and students are in Ritchie County Schools?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,131 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ritchie County Schools spend per student?
$15,964 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the West Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,361 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,078 per student, up 13.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Ritchie County Schools' money come from?
$22,264,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.8% state, 46.7% local and 16.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Ritchie County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 229 of the 1,164 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Ritchie County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$5,407,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,350 per student. Divided by the 107 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,533 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 West Virginia districts (state median $53,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average West Virginia teacher salary at $50,315 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Ritchie County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ritchie County Schools scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 39% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 32.2% in math across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Ritchie County Schools?
95% or more of the 100 students in Ritchie County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Ritchie County Schools' NCES district ID?
5401290. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25