West Glacier Elementary

Public school district · Flathead County · Montana · NCES district ID 3000094

West Glacier Elementary spent $10,403 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 65 students in 2024-25; 33.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,438 per student, up 19.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West Glacier Elementary in enrollment (71 to 82 students) and West Glacier Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to West Glacier Elementary, FY23Ashland Elementary $29,963; Powder River Co Dist High School $27,486; Hysham K-12 Schools $22,304; Lambert Elementary $21,975; Ekalaka Elementary $20,864; Lavina K-12 Schools $20,852; Fortine Elementary $14,370; Pioneer Elementary $13,028; Liberty Elementary $11,535; West Glacier Elementary $10,403; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.010k20k30k40kAshland Elementary$29,963Powder River Co Dist High Scho…$27,486Hysham K-12 Schools$22,304Lambert Elementary$21,975Ekalaka Elementary$20,864Lavina K-12 Schools$20,852Fortine Elementary$14,370Pioneer Elementary$13,028Liberty Elementary$11,535West Glacier Elementary$10,403State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to West Glacier Elementary, FY23Ashland Elementary $29,963; Powder River Co Dist High School $27,486; Hysham K-12 Schools $22,304; Lambert Elementary $21,975; Ekalaka Elementary $20,864; Lavina K-12 Schools $20,852; Fortine Elementary $14,370; Pioneer Elementary $13,028; Liberty Elementary $11,535; West Glacier Elementary $10,403; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.010k20k30k40kAshland Elementary$29,963Powder River Co Dist High School$27,486Hysham K-12 Schools$22,304Lambert Elementary$21,975Ekalaka Elementary$20,864Lavina K-12 Schools$20,852Fortine Elementary$14,370Pioneer Elementary$13,028Liberty Elementary$11,535West Glacier Elementary$10,403State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to West Glacier Elementary, FY23Ashland Elementary $29,963; Powder River Co Dist High School $27,486; Hysham K-12 Schools $22,304; Lambert Elementary $21,975; Ekalaka Elementary $20,864; Lavina K-12 Schools $20,852; Fortine Elementary $14,370; Pioneer Elementary $13,028; Liberty Elementary $11,535; West Glacier Elementary $10,403; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40kAshland Elementary$29,963Powder River Co Dist High School$27,486Hysham K-12 Schools$22,304Lambert Elementary$21,975Ekalaka Elementary$20,864Lavina K-12 Schools$20,852Fortine Elementary$14,370Pioneer Elementary$13,028Liberty Elementary$11,535West Glacier Elementary$10,403State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to West Glacier Elementary, FY23Ashland Elementary $29,963; Powder River Co Dist High School $27,486; Hysham K-12 Schools $22,304; Lambert Elementary $21,975; Ekalaka Elementary $20,864; Lavina K-12 Schools $20,852; Fortine Elementary $14,370; Pioneer Elementary $13,028; Liberty Elementary $11,535; West Glacier Elementary $10,403; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40kAshland Elementary$29,963Powder River Co Dist High School$27,486Hysham K-12 Schools$22,304Lambert Elementary$21,975Ekalaka Elementary$20,864Lavina K-12 Schools$20,852Fortine Elementary$14,370Pioneer Elementary$13,028Liberty Elementary$11,535West Glacier Elementary$10,403State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$876,000 in revenue: 33.0% state, 62.3% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending including $14,000 of capital outlay was $819,000, or $10,636 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

West Glacier Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $289,000; Local $546,000; Federal $41,000; total $876,000.
  • State$289,000 33%
  • Local$546,000 62%
  • Federal$41,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

77 students in 2022-23, 73 students in 2023-24, 65 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

West Glacier Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23772023-24732024-2565
West Glacier Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23772023-24732024-2565
West Glacier Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23772023-24732024-2565
West Glacier Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23772023-24732024-2565

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23777.011.0
2023-24737.59.7
2024-25657.58.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$315,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,091 per student

West Glacier Elementary booked $315,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 7 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$292,00092.7%
Special education$23,0007.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,769 in 2018-19, $4,015 in 2019-20, $4,682 in 2020-21, $5,397 in 2021-22, $4,091 in 2022-23.

West Glacier Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,769, 2019-20: $4,015, 2020-21: $4,682, 2021-22: $5,397, 2022-23: $4,09102k4k6k2018-19$3,7692019-20$4,0152020-21$4,6822021-22$5,3972022-23$4,091
West Glacier Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,769, 2019-20: $4,015, 2020-21: $4,682, 2021-22: $5,397, 2022-23: $4,09102k4k6k2018-19$3,7692019-20$4,0152020-21$4,6822021-22$5,3972022-23$4,091
West Glacier Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,769, 2019-20: $4,015, 2020-21: $4,682, 2021-22: $5,397, 2022-23: $4,09102k4k6k2018-19$3,7692019-20$4,0152020-21$4,6822021-22$5,3972022-23$4,091
West Glacier Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,769, 2019-20: $4,015, 2020-21: $4,682, 2021-22: $5,397, 2022-23: $4,09102k4k6k2018-19$3,7692019-20$4,0152020-21$4,6822021-22$5,3972022-23$4,091

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in West Glacier Elementary scored proficient or above: 70-79% in reading and 70-79% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts70-79%45.7%31
Math70-79%35.2%31

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 65 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Glacier School658.7not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact West Glacier Elementary

  • Phone: (406) 888-5312
  • Office: 160 Old Bridge Rd, West Glacier, MT 59936

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about West Glacier Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentWest Glacier Elementary ranks 336 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,403).#336 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaWest Glacier Elementary is the number 239 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 77 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#239 of 398
  3. Hysham K-12 SchoolsThe next larger Montana district: 79 students in fall 2022, $22,304 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,304
  4. Powder River Co Dist High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 74 students in fall 2022, $27,486 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,486
  5. Compare West Glacier Elementary with Hysham K-12 SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MontanaWest Glacier Elementary spent $45,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$45,000
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about West Glacier Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in West Glacier Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 65 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does West Glacier Elementary spend per student?
    $10,403 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,438 per student, up 19.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does West Glacier Elementary's money come from?
    $876,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.0% state, 62.3% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does West Glacier Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $315,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,091 per student. Divided by the 7 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,000 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in West Glacier Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in West Glacier Elementary scored proficient or above: 70-79% in reading and 70-79% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is West Glacier Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3000094. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25