Powder River Co Dist High School

Public school district · Powder River County · Montana · NCES district ID 3004860

Powder River Co Dist High School spent $27,486 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 70 students in 2024-25; 63.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $37,524 per student, up 36.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Montana: 85.5%).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Powder River Co Dist High School in enrollment (69 to 79 students) and Powder River Co Dist High School itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Powder River Co Dist High School, FY23Pryor Elementary $27,521; Powder River Co Dist High School $27,486; Hysham K-12 Schools $22,304; Lambert Elementary $21,975; Absarokee High School $21,197; Fortine Elementary $14,370; Rau Elementary $14,087; Pioneer Elementary $13,028; Liberty Elementary $11,535; West Glacier Elementary $10,403; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25k30kPryor Elementary$27,521Powder River Co Dist High Scho…$27,486Hysham K-12 Schools$22,304Lambert Elementary$21,975Absarokee High School$21,197Fortine Elementary$14,370Rau Elementary$14,087Pioneer Elementary$13,028Liberty Elementary$11,535West Glacier Elementary$10,403State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Powder River Co Dist High School, FY23Pryor Elementary $27,521; Powder River Co Dist High School $27,486; Hysham K-12 Schools $22,304; Lambert Elementary $21,975; Absarokee High School $21,197; Fortine Elementary $14,370; Rau Elementary $14,087; Pioneer Elementary $13,028; Liberty Elementary $11,535; West Glacier Elementary $10,403; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25k30kPryor Elementary$27,521Powder River Co Dist High School$27,486Hysham K-12 Schools$22,304Lambert Elementary$21,975Absarokee High School$21,197Fortine Elementary$14,370Rau Elementary$14,087Pioneer Elementary$13,028Liberty Elementary$11,535West Glacier Elementary$10,403State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Powder River Co Dist High School, FY23Pryor Elementary $27,521; Powder River Co Dist High School $27,486; Hysham K-12 Schools $22,304; Lambert Elementary $21,975; Absarokee High School $21,197; Fortine Elementary $14,370; Rau Elementary $14,087; Pioneer Elementary $13,028; Liberty Elementary $11,535; West Glacier Elementary $10,403; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25k30kPryor Elementary$27,521Powder River Co Dist High School$27,486Hysham K-12 Schools$22,304Lambert Elementary$21,975Absarokee High School$21,197Fortine Elementary$14,370Rau Elementary$14,087Pioneer Elementary$13,028Liberty Elementary$11,535West Glacier Elementary$10,403State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Powder River Co Dist High School, FY23Pryor Elementary $27,521; Powder River Co Dist High School $27,486; Hysham K-12 Schools $22,304; Lambert Elementary $21,975; Absarokee High School $21,197; Fortine Elementary $14,370; Rau Elementary $14,087; Pioneer Elementary $13,028; Liberty Elementary $11,535; West Glacier Elementary $10,403; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25k30kPryor Elementary$27,521Powder River Co Dist High School$27,486Hysham K-12 Schools$22,304Lambert Elementary$21,975Absarokee High School$21,197Fortine Elementary$14,370Rau Elementary$14,087Pioneer Elementary$13,028Liberty Elementary$11,535West Glacier Elementary$10,403State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$2,792,000 in revenue: 63.1% state, 35.9% local and 1.0% federal. Total spending including $495,000 of capital outlay was $2,653,000, or $35,851 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Powder River Co Dist High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,763,000; Local $1,001,000; Federal $28,000; total $2,792,000.
  • State$1,763,000 63%
  • Local$1,001,000 36%
  • Federal$28,000 1%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

74 students in 2022-23, 63 students in 2023-24, 70 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Powder River Co Dist High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 700204060802022-23742023-24632024-2570
Powder River Co Dist High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 700204060802022-23742023-24632024-2570
Powder River Co Dist High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 700204060802022-23742023-24632024-2570
Powder River Co Dist High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 700204060802022-23742023-24632024-2570

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23748.88.4
2023-24639.26.8
2024-25708.87.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$482,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,514 per student

Powder River Co Dist High School booked $482,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 9 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,587 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$390,00080.9%
Special education$25,0005.2%
Vocational$67,00013.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,313 in 2018-19, $7,574 in 2019-20, $6,971 in 2020-21, $5,090 in 2021-22, $6,514 in 2022-23.

Powder River Co Dist High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,313, 2019-20: $7,574, 2020-21: $6,971, 2021-22: $5,090, 2022-23: $6,51402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3132019-20$7,5742020-21$6,9712021-22$5,0902022-23$6,514
Powder River Co Dist High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,313, 2019-20: $7,574, 2020-21: $6,971, 2021-22: $5,090, 2022-23: $6,51402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3132019-20$7,5742020-21$6,9712021-22$5,0902022-23$6,514
Powder River Co Dist High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,313, 2019-20: $7,574, 2020-21: $6,971, 2021-22: $5,090, 2022-23: $6,51402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3132019-20$7,5742020-21$6,9712021-22$5,0902022-23$6,514
Powder River Co Dist High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,313, 2019-20: $7,574, 2020-21: $6,971, 2021-22: $5,090, 2022-23: $6,51402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3132019-20$7,5742020-21$6,9712021-22$5,0902022-23$6,514

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Powder River Co Dist High School scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-59%45.7%21
Math21-39%35.2%21

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 21 students in Powder River Co Dist High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMontana
Four-year graduation rate80% or more85.5%
Students in the class2110,838

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 70 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Powder River Co Dist High707.9not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Powder River Co Dist High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Powder River Co Dist High School

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentPowder River Co Dist High School ranks 60 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,486).#60 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaPowder River Co Dist High School is the number 240 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 74 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#240 of 398
  3. West Glacier ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 77 students in fall 2022, $10,403 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,403
  4. Fortine ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 73 students in fall 2022, $14,370 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,370
  5. Compare Powder River Co Dist High School with West Glacier ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Powder River Co Dist High, its largest high school70 students in 2024-25, 7.9 per teacher.70
  7. Teacher salary spending across MontanaPowder River Co Dist High School spent $54,587 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$54,587
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Powder River Co Dist High School

  1. How many schools and students are in Powder River Co Dist High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 70 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Powder River Co Dist High School spend per student?
    $27,486 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $37,524 per student, up 36.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Powder River Co Dist High School's money come from?
    $2,792,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.1% state, 35.9% local and 1.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Powder River Co Dist High School spend on teacher salaries?
    $482,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,514 per student. Divided by the 9 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,587 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Powder River Co Dist High School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Powder River Co Dist High School scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Powder River Co Dist High School?
    80% or more of the 21 students in Powder River Co Dist High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Powder River Co Dist High School's NCES district ID?
    3004860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25