Walton-Verona Independent School District
Listed by NCES as Walton-Verona Independent (district ID 2105700)
Public school district · Boone County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2105700
Walton-Verona Independent School District spent $13,143 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,912). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,598 students in 2024-25; 47.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,430 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Walton-Verona Independent in enrollment (1,836 to 1,972 students) and Walton-Verona Independent itself.
Where the money came from
$29,789,000 in revenue: 47.9% state, 46.1% local and 6.0% federal. Total spending including $4,857,000 of capital outlay was $30,808,000, or $16,054 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,259,000 48%
- Local$13,734,000 46%
- Federal$1,796,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,919 students in 2022-23, 1,881 students in 2023-24, 1,598 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,919 | 120.0 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,881 | 123.0 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 1,598 | 108.0 | 14.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,911,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,601 per student
Walton-Verona Independent School District booked $6,911,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 120 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,592 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,153,000 | 89.0% |
| Special education | $705,000 | 10.2% |
| Vocational | $1,000 | 0.0% |
| Other programs | $52,000 | 0.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,267 in 2018-19, $3,208 in 2019-20, $3,558 in 2020-21, $3,559 in 2021-22, $3,601 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Walton-Verona Independent School District scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 50% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 59% | 44.7% | 944 |
| Math | 50% | 37.8% | 944 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 130 students in Walton-Verona Independent School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 130 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 539 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walton-Verona Elementary School | 539 | 15.0 | 35.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 425 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walton-Verona Middle School | 425 | 13.7 | 32.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 548 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walton-Verona High School | 548 | 15.2 | 29.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 86 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walton - Verona Early Childhood Center | 86 | 17.2 | 34.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Walton-Verona Independent School District
- Website: wv.kyschools.us
- Phone: (859) 485-4181
- Office: 16 School Rd, Walton, KY 41094
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Walton-Verona Independent School District
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentWalton-Verona Independent School District ranks 101 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,143).#101 of 137
- Every school district in KentuckyWalton-Verona Independent School District is the number 101 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 1,919 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#101 of 174
- Mayfield IndependentThe next larger Kentucky district: 1,947 students in fall 2022, $14,098 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,098
- Caldwell County SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 1,891 students in fall 2022, $12,566 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,566
- Compare Walton-Verona Independent School District with Mayfield IndependentEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Walton-Verona High School, its largest high school548 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.548
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyWalton-Verona Independent School District spent $57,592 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$57,592
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Walton-Verona Independent School District
How many schools and students are in Walton-Verona Independent School District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,598 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Walton-Verona Independent School District spend per student?
$13,143 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,430 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Walton-Verona Independent School District's money come from?
$29,789,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.9% state, 46.1% local and 6.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Walton-Verona Independent School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 147 of the 1,985 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Walton-Verona Independent School District spend on teacher salaries?
$6,911,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,601 per student. Divided by the 120 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,592 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Walton-Verona Independent School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Walton-Verona Independent School District scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 50% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Walton-Verona Independent School District?
95% or more of the 130 students in Walton-Verona Independent School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Walton-Verona Independent School District's NCES district ID?
2105700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25