Turlock Unified
Public school district · Stanislaus County · California · NCES district ID 0600158
Turlock Unified spent $16,686 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 14 schools enrolled 13,478 students in 2024-25; 64.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,145 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Turlock Unified in enrollment (12,956 to 13,894 students) and Turlock Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$289,821,000 in revenue: 64.3% state, 24.3% local and 11.5% federal. Total spending including $21,367,000 of capital outlay was $256,984,000, or $18,982 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$186,308,000 64%
- Local$70,294,000 24%
- Federal$33,219,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
13,359 students in 2022-23, 13,364 students in 2023-24, 13,478 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13,359 | 601.6 | 22.2 |
| 2023-24 | 13,364 | 606.0 | 22.1 |
| 2024-25 | 13,478 | 608.0 | 22.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$72,058,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,323 per student
Turlock Unified booked $72,058,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 602 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $119,775 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $56,770,000 | 78.8% |
| Special education | $10,924,000 | 15.2% |
| Vocational | $2,455,000 | 3.4% |
| Other programs | $1,909,000 | 2.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,345 in 2018-19, $4,351 in 2019-20, $4,565 in 2020-21, $5,189 in 2021-22, $5,323 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Turlock Unified scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 45% | 5,646 |
| Math | 26% | 34% | 5,677 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 1,223 students in Turlock Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,223 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 6,728 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Elementary Education Center | 900 | 25.5 | 24.8% | Not reported |
| Osborn Two-Way Immersion Academy | 831 | 23.7 | 46.9% | Not reported |
| Julien Elementary | 826 | 23.6 | 46.0% | Not reported |
| Dennis G. Earl Elementary | 817 | 23.3 | 56.9% | Not reported |
| Crowell Elementary | 758 | 22.9 | 72.3% | Not reported |
| Sandra Tovar Medeiros Elementary | 753 | 22.8 | 49.5% | Not reported |
| Walter M. Brown Elementary | 645 | 22.2 | 65.6% | Not reported |
| Wakefield Elementary | 601 | 20.7 | 73.9% | Not reported |
| Cunningham Elementary | 597 | 21.3 | 74.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 2,104 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turlock Junior High | 1,294 | 21.6 | 60.4% | Not reported |
| Marvin A. Dutcher Middle | 810 | 21.7 | 49.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 4,646 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turlock High | 2,479 | 20.9 | 50.2% | Not reported |
| John H. Pitman High | 1,986 | 22.1 | 50.4% | Not reported |
| Roselawn High | 181 | 18.7 | 74.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Turlock Unified
- Website: turlock.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (209) 667-0633
- Office: 1574 East Canal, Turlock, CA 95380
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Turlock Unified
- California districts by spending per studentTurlock Unified ranks 339 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,686).#339 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaTurlock Unified is the number 113 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 13,377 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#113 of 1,991
- Etiwanda ElementaryThe next larger California district: 13,400 students in fall 2022, $14,499 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,499
- Sanger UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 13,188 students in fall 2022, $15,780 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,780
- Compare Turlock Unified with Etiwanda ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Turlock High, its largest high school2,479 students in 2024-25, 20.9 per teacher.2,479
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaTurlock Unified spent $119,775 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$119,775
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Turlock Unified
How many schools and students are in Turlock Unified?
14 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 13,478 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Turlock Unified spend per student?
$16,686 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,145 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Turlock Unified's money come from?
$289,821,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.3% state, 24.3% local and 11.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Turlock Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,519 of the 14,473 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Turlock Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$72,058,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,323 per student. Divided by the 602 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $119,775 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Turlock Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Turlock Unified scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Turlock Unified?
95% of the 1,223 students in Turlock Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Turlock Unified's NCES district ID?
0600158. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25