Triplains
Public school district · Logan County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2000013
Triplains spent $23,913 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 73 students in 2024-25; 56.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,644 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Triplains in enrollment (38 to 106 students) and Triplains itself.
Where the money came from
$1,826,000 in revenue: 56.7% state, 35.8% local and 7.6% federal. Total spending including $151,000 of capital outlay was $1,801,000, or $26,101 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,035,000 57%
- Local$653,000 36%
- Federal$138,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
69 students in 2022-23, 73 students in 2023-24, 73 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 69 | 11.2 | 6.2 |
| 2023-24 | 73 | 11.0 | 6.6 |
| 2024-25 | 73 | 13.3 | 5.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Triplains scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 40-49% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20-29% | 32.5% | 33 |
| Math | 40-49% | 29.4% | 33 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 58 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winona Elementary | 58 | 8.2 | 46.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 15 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winona High | 15 | 2.4 | 33.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Triplains
- Website: triplains.weebly.com
- Phone: (785) 846-7869
- Office: 503 Wilson, Winona, KS 67764
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Triplains
- Kansas districts by spending per studentTriplains ranks 6 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,913).#6 of 203
- Every school district in KansasTriplains is the number 287 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 69 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#287 of 290
- FowlerThe next larger Kansas district: 70 students in fall 2022, $23,586 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,586
- Healy Public SchoolsThe next smaller Kansas district: 38 students in fall 2022, $30,500 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,500
- Compare Triplains with FowlerEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Winona High, its largest high school15 students in 2024-25.15
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Triplains
How many schools and students are in Triplains?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 73 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Triplains spend per student?
$23,913 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,644 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Triplains' money come from?
$1,826,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.7% state, 35.8% local and 7.6% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Triplains do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Triplains scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 40-49% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Triplains' NCES district ID?
2000013. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25