Triplains

Public school district · Logan County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2000013

Triplains spent $23,913 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 73 students in 2024-25; 56.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,644 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Triplains in enrollment (38 to 106 students) and Triplains itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Triplains, FY23Healy Public Schools $30,500; Rolla $25,381; Grinnell Public Schools $24,732; Triplains $23,913; Fowler $23,586; Copeland $21,220; Haviland $20,290; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k15k20k25k30k35kHealy Public Schools$30,500Rolla$25,381Grinnell Public Schools$24,732Triplains$23,913Fowler$23,586Copeland$21,220Haviland$20,290Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Triplains, FY23Healy Public Schools $30,500; Rolla $25,381; Grinnell Public Schools $24,732; Triplains $23,913; Fowler $23,586; Copeland $21,220; Haviland $20,290; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k15k20k25k30k35kHealy Public Schools$30,500Rolla$25,381Grinnell Public Schools$24,732Triplains$23,913Fowler$23,586Copeland$21,220Haviland$20,290Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Triplains, FY23Healy Public Schools $30,500; Rolla $25,381; Grinnell Public Schools $24,732; Triplains $23,913; Fowler $23,586; Copeland $21,220; Haviland $20,290; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k20k30k35kHealy Public Schools$30,500Rolla$25,381Grinnell Public Schools$24,732Triplains$23,913Fowler$23,586Copeland$21,220Haviland$20,290Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Triplains, FY23Healy Public Schools $30,500; Rolla $25,381; Grinnell Public Schools $24,732; Triplains $23,913; Fowler $23,586; Copeland $21,220; Haviland $20,290; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k20k30k35kHealy Public Schools$30,500Rolla$25,381Grinnell Public Schools$24,732Triplains$23,913Fowler$23,586Copeland$21,220Haviland$20,290Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$1,826,000 in revenue: 56.7% state, 35.8% local and 7.6% federal. Total spending including $151,000 of capital outlay was $1,801,000, or $26,101 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Triplains revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,035,000; Local $653,000; Federal $138,000; total $1,826,000.
  • State$1,035,000 57%
  • Local$653,000 36%
  • Federal$138,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

69 students in 2022-23, 73 students in 2023-24, 73 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Triplains enrollment by school year2022-23: 69, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 730204060802022-23692023-24732024-2573
Triplains enrollment by school year2022-23: 69, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 730204060802022-23692023-24732024-2573
Triplains enrollment by school year2022-23: 69, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 730204060802022-23692023-24732024-2573
Triplains enrollment by school year2022-23: 69, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 730204060802022-23692023-24732024-2573

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236911.26.2
2023-247311.06.6
2024-257313.35.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Triplains scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 40-49% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-29%32.5%33
Math40-49%29.4%33

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 58 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Winona Elementary588.246.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 15 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Winona High152.433.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Triplains

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Triplains

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentTriplains ranks 6 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,913).#6 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasTriplains is the number 287 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 69 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#287 of 290
  3. FowlerThe next larger Kansas district: 70 students in fall 2022, $23,586 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,586
  4. Healy Public SchoolsThe next smaller Kansas district: 38 students in fall 2022, $30,500 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,500
  5. Compare Triplains with FowlerEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Winona High, its largest high school15 students in 2024-25.15
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Triplains

  1. How many schools and students are in Triplains?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 73 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Triplains spend per student?
    $23,913 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,644 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Triplains' money come from?
    $1,826,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.7% state, 35.8% local and 7.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Triplains do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Triplains scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 40-49% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Triplains' NCES district ID?
    2000013. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25