Healy Public Schools

Public school district · Lane County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2007080

Healy Public Schools spent $30,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 26 students in 2024-25; 50.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $57,947 per student, up 90.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Healy Public Schools in enrollment (69 to 106 students) and Healy Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Healy Public Schools, FY23Healy Public Schools $30,500; Rolla $25,381; Grinnell Public Schools $24,732; Triplains $23,913; Fowler $23,586; Copeland $21,220; Haviland $20,290; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k15k20k25k30k35kHealy Public Schools$30,500Rolla$25,381Grinnell Public Schools$24,732Triplains$23,913Fowler$23,586Copeland$21,220Haviland$20,290Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Healy Public Schools, FY23Healy Public Schools $30,500; Rolla $25,381; Grinnell Public Schools $24,732; Triplains $23,913; Fowler $23,586; Copeland $21,220; Haviland $20,290; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k15k20k25k30k35kHealy Public Schools$30,500Rolla$25,381Grinnell Public Schools$24,732Triplains$23,913Fowler$23,586Copeland$21,220Haviland$20,290Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Healy Public Schools, FY23Healy Public Schools $30,500; Rolla $25,381; Grinnell Public Schools $24,732; Triplains $23,913; Fowler $23,586; Copeland $21,220; Haviland $20,290; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k20k30k35kHealy Public Schools$30,500Rolla$25,381Grinnell Public Schools$24,732Triplains$23,913Fowler$23,586Copeland$21,220Haviland$20,290Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Healy Public Schools, FY23Healy Public Schools $30,500; Rolla $25,381; Grinnell Public Schools $24,732; Triplains $23,913; Fowler $23,586; Copeland $21,220; Haviland $20,290; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k20k30k35kHealy Public Schools$30,500Rolla$25,381Grinnell Public Schools$24,732Triplains$23,913Fowler$23,586Copeland$21,220Haviland$20,290Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$1,372,000 in revenue: 50.3% state, 25.8% local and 23.9% federal. Total spending including $68,000 of capital outlay was $1,227,000, or $32,289 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Healy Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $690,000; Local $354,000; Federal $328,000; total $1,372,000.
  • State$690,000 50%
  • Local$354,000 26%
  • Federal$328,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

38 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24, 26 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Healy Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 260102030402022-23382023-24192024-2526
Healy Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 260102030402022-23382023-24192024-2526
Healy Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 260102030402022-23382023-24192024-2526
Healy Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 260102030402022-23382023-24192024-2526

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23385.96.4
2023-24195.43.5
2024-25262.112.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Healy Public Schools scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts21-39%32.5%19
Math21-39%29.4%18

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 2 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Healy Elementary22.078.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 24 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Healy High2422.487.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Healy Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Healy Public Schools

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentHealy Public Schools ranks 1 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,500).#1 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasHealy Public Schools is the number 288 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 38 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#288 of 290
  3. TriplainsThe next larger Kansas district: 69 students in fall 2022, $23,913 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,913
  4. St. Hosp. Training Center ParsonsThe next smaller Kansas district: 15 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Healy Public Schools with TriplainsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Healy High, its largest high school24 students in 2024-25, 22.4 per teacher.24
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Healy Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Healy Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 26 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Healy Public Schools spend per student?
    $30,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $57,947 per student, up 90.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Healy Public Schools' money come from?
    $1,372,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.3% state, 25.8% local and 23.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Healy Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Healy Public Schools scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Healy Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2007080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25