Healy Public Schools
Public school district · Lane County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2007080
Healy Public Schools spent $30,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 26 students in 2024-25; 50.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $57,947 per student, up 90.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Healy Public Schools in enrollment (69 to 106 students) and Healy Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$1,372,000 in revenue: 50.3% state, 25.8% local and 23.9% federal. Total spending including $68,000 of capital outlay was $1,227,000, or $32,289 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$690,000 50%
- Local$354,000 26%
- Federal$328,000 24%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
38 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24, 26 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 38 | 5.9 | 6.4 |
| 2023-24 | 19 | 5.4 | 3.5 |
| 2024-25 | 26 | 2.1 | 12.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Healy Public Schools scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 21-39% | 32.5% | 19 |
| Math | 21-39% | 29.4% | 18 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 2 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healy Elementary | 2 | 2.0 | 78.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 24 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healy High | 24 | 22.4 | 87.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Healy Public Schools
- Website: usd468.org
- Phone: (620) 398-2248
- Office: 5006 North Dodge Rd, Healy, KS 67850
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Healy Public Schools
- Kansas districts by spending per studentHealy Public Schools ranks 1 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,500).#1 of 203
- Every school district in KansasHealy Public Schools is the number 288 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 38 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#288 of 290
- TriplainsThe next larger Kansas district: 69 students in fall 2022, $23,913 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,913
- St. Hosp. Training Center ParsonsThe next smaller Kansas district: 15 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Healy Public Schools with TriplainsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Healy High, its largest high school24 students in 2024-25, 22.4 per teacher.24
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Healy Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Healy Public Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 26 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Healy Public Schools spend per student?
$30,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $57,947 per student, up 90.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Healy Public Schools' money come from?
$1,372,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.3% state, 25.8% local and 23.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Healy Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Healy Public Schools scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Healy Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2007080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25