Sussex County Public Schools
Public school district · Sussex County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5103780
Sussex County Public Schools spent $24,850 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Virginia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,601). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,047 students in 2024-25; 48.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,177 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Virginia: 88.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sussex County Public Schools in enrollment (796 to 1,181 students) and Sussex County Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$24,991,000 in revenue: 48.4% state, 31.6% local and 20.0% federal. Total spending including $160,000 of capital outlay was $25,780,000, or $25,832 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$12,097,000 48%
- Local$7,905,000 32%
- Federal$4,989,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 15 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
998 students in 2022-23, 994 students in 2023-24, 1,047 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 998 | 84.5 | 11.8 |
| 2023-24 | 994 | 90.0 | 11.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,047 | 90.8 | 11.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,866,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,878 per student
Sussex County Public Schools booked $5,866,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 85 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,420 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,883,000 | 83.2% |
| Special education | $665,000 | 11.3% |
| Vocational | $318,000 | 5.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,645 in 2018-19, $4,734 in 2019-20, $5,003 in 2020-21, $5,743 in 2021-22, $5,878 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-84% of the 76 students in Sussex County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑84% | 88.8% |
| Students in the class | 76 | 99,059 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 478 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sussex Central Elementary | 478 | 13.7 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 238 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sussex Central Middle | 238 | 9.4 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 331 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sussex Central High | 331 | 10.9 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Sussex County Public Schools
- Website: sussex.k12.va.us
- Phone: (434) 246-1099
- Office: 21302 Sussex Drive, Stony Creek, VA 23882
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Sussex County Public Schools
- Virginia districts by spending per studentSussex County Public Schools ranks 2 of 15 Virginia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,850).#2 of 15
- Every school district in VirginiaSussex County Public Schools is the number 117 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 998 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#117 of 132
- Franklin City Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 1,023 students in fall 2022, $18,288 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,288
- Mathews County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 911 students in fall 2022, $19,565 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,565
- Compare Sussex County Public Schools with Franklin City Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Sussex Central High, its largest high school331 students in 2024-25, 10.9 per teacher.331
- Teacher salary spending across VirginiaSussex County Public Schools spent $69,420 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$69,420
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Sussex County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Sussex County Public Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,047 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Sussex County Public Schools spend per student?
$24,850 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,601 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,177 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Sussex County Public Schools' money come from?
$24,991,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.4% state, 31.6% local and 20.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Sussex County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 327 of the 1,276 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Sussex County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$5,866,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,878 per student. Divided by the 85 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,420 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Sussex County Public Schools?
80-84% of the 76 students in Sussex County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Sussex County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5103780. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25