Summit SD 104

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1704050

Summit SD 104 spent $26,862 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,435 students in 2024-25; 51.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,461 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Summit SD 104 in enrollment (1,438 to 1,484 students) and Summit SD 104 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Summit SD 104, FY23Lake Forest CHSD 115 $40,042; Summit SD 104 $26,862; Fenton Community High School District 100 $26,269; Prospect Heights SD 23 $20,334; Byron CUSD 226 $20,287; East Peoria Elementary School District 86 $18,032; Western Springs SD 101 $17,700; Oregon Community Unit School District 220 $15,666; Vandalia CUSD 203 $15,272; Washington CHSD 308 $15,150; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40k50kLake Forest CHSD 115$40,042Summit SD 104$26,862Fenton Community High School D…$26,269Prospect Heights SD 23$20,334Byron CUSD 226$20,287East Peoria Elementary School …$18,032Western Springs SD 101$17,700Oregon Community Unit School D…$15,666Vandalia CUSD 203$15,272Washington CHSD 308$15,150State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Summit SD 104, FY23Lake Forest CHSD 115 $40,042; Summit SD 104 $26,862; Fenton Community High School District 100 $26,269; Prospect Heights SD 23 $20,334; Byron CUSD 226 $20,287; East Peoria Elementary School District 86 $18,032; Western Springs SD 101 $17,700; Oregon Community Unit School District 220 $15,666; Vandalia CUSD 203 $15,272; Washington CHSD 308 $15,150; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40k50kLake Forest CHSD 115$40,042Summit SD 104$26,862Fenton Community High School Distri…$26,269Prospect Heights SD 23$20,334Byron CUSD 226$20,287East Peoria Elementary School Distr…$18,032Western Springs SD 101$17,700Oregon Community Unit School Distri…$15,666Vandalia CUSD 203$15,272Washington CHSD 308$15,150State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Summit SD 104, FY23Lake Forest CHSD 115 $40,042; Summit SD 104 $26,862; Fenton Community High School District 100 $26,269; Prospect Heights SD 23 $20,334; Byron CUSD 226 $20,287; East Peoria Elementary School District 86 $18,032; Western Springs SD 101 $17,700; Oregon Community Unit School District 220 $15,666; Vandalia CUSD 203 $15,272; Washington CHSD 308 $15,150; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k30k50kLake Forest CHSD 115$40,042Summit SD 104$26,862Fenton Community High School District 100$26,269Prospect Heights SD 23$20,334Byron CUSD 226$20,287East Peoria Elementary School District 86$18,032Western Springs SD 101$17,700Oregon Community Unit School District 220$15,666Vandalia CUSD 203$15,272Washington CHSD 308$15,150State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Summit SD 104, FY23Lake Forest CHSD 115 $40,042; Summit SD 104 $26,862; Fenton Community High School District 100 $26,269; Prospect Heights SD 23 $20,334; Byron CUSD 226 $20,287; East Peoria Elementary School District 86 $18,032; Western Springs SD 101 $17,700; Oregon Community Unit School District 220 $15,666; Vandalia CUSD 203 $15,272; Washington CHSD 308 $15,150; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k30k50kLake Forest CHSD 115$40,042Summit SD 104$26,862Fenton Community High School District 1…$26,269Prospect Heights SD 23$20,334Byron CUSD 226$20,287East Peoria Elementary School District…$18,032Western Springs SD 101$17,700Oregon Community Unit School District 2…$15,666Vandalia CUSD 203$15,272Washington CHSD 308$15,150State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$45,797,000 in revenue: 51.7% state, 36.2% local and 12.1% federal. Total spending including $1,395,000 of capital outlay was $43,014,000, or $29,482 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Summit SD 104 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $23,663,000; Local $16,595,000; Federal $5,539,000; total $45,797,000.
  • State$23,663,000 52%
  • Local$16,595,000 36%
  • Federal$5,539,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,459 students in 2022-23, 1,447 students in 2023-24, 1,435 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Summit SD 104 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,459, 2023-24: 1,447, 2024-25: 1,43505001k1.5k2022-231,4592023-241,4472024-251,435
Summit SD 104 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,459, 2023-24: 1,447, 2024-25: 1,43505001k1.5k2022-231,4592023-241,4472024-251,435
Summit SD 104 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,459, 2023-24: 1,447, 2024-25: 1,43505001k1.5k2022-231,4592023-241,4472024-251,435
Summit SD 104 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,459, 2023-24: 1,447, 2024-25: 1,43505001k1.5k2022-231,4592023-241,4472024-251,435

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,459137.110.6
2023-241,447130.211.1
2024-251,435134.410.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Summit SD 104 scored proficient or above: 11% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts11%29.9%948

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

4 elementary schools, 988 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Otis P Graves Elementary School56213.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Walsh Elementary School1828.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
W W Walker Elementary School1308.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Dr Donald Wharton Elementary School1148.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 447 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Heritage Middle School44710.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Summit SD 104

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Summit SD 104

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentSummit SD 104 ranks 24 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,862).#24 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisSummit SD 104 is the number 278 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,459 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#278 of 865
  3. Vandalia CUSD 203The next larger Illinois district: 1,461 students in fall 2022, $15,272 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,272
  4. East Peoria Elementary School District 86The next smaller Illinois district: 1,449 students in fall 2022, $18,032 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,032
  5. Compare Summit SD 104 with Vandalia CUSD 203Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Summit SD 104

  1. How many schools and students are in Summit SD 104?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,435 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Summit SD 104 spend per student?
    $26,862 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,461 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Summit SD 104's money come from?
    $45,797,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.7% state, 36.2% local and 12.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Summit SD 104 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 318 of the 1,625 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Summit SD 104 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Summit SD 104 scored proficient or above: 11% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Summit SD 104's NCES district ID?
    1704050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25