Springfield Platteview Community Schools

Public school district · Sarpy County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3175630

Springfield Platteview Community Schools spent $16,081 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Nebraska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,425). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,230 students in 2024-25; 13.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,449 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Springfield Platteview Community Schools in enrollment (1,014 to 1,376 students) and Springfield Platteview Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Springfield Platteview Community Schools, FY23Springfield Platteview Community Schools $16,081; Douglas Co West Community Schs $15,835; Aurora Public Schools $15,684; Holdrege Public Schools $15,573; Wahoo Public Schools $14,969; Mc Cook Public Schools $13,820; Alliance Public Schools $13,680; Sidney Public Schools $13,629; Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs $13,347; Auburn Public Schools $12,872; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k12k14k16k18kSpringfield Platteview Communi…$16,081Douglas Co West Community Schs$15,835Aurora Public Schools$15,684Holdrege Public Schools$15,573Wahoo Public Schools$14,969Mc Cook Public Schools$13,820Alliance Public Schools$13,680Sidney Public Schools$13,629Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs$13,347Auburn Public Schools$12,872State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Springfield Platteview Community Schools, FY23Springfield Platteview Community Schools $16,081; Douglas Co West Community Schs $15,835; Aurora Public Schools $15,684; Holdrege Public Schools $15,573; Wahoo Public Schools $14,969; Mc Cook Public Schools $13,820; Alliance Public Schools $13,680; Sidney Public Schools $13,629; Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs $13,347; Auburn Public Schools $12,872; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k12k14k16k18kSpringfield Platteview Community Sc…$16,081Douglas Co West Community Schs$15,835Aurora Public Schools$15,684Holdrege Public Schools$15,573Wahoo Public Schools$14,969Mc Cook Public Schools$13,820Alliance Public Schools$13,680Sidney Public Schools$13,629Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs$13,347Auburn Public Schools$12,872State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Springfield Platteview Community Schools, FY23Springfield Platteview Community Schools $16,081; Douglas Co West Community Schs $15,835; Aurora Public Schools $15,684; Holdrege Public Schools $15,573; Wahoo Public Schools $14,969; Mc Cook Public Schools $13,820; Alliance Public Schools $13,680; Sidney Public Schools $13,629; Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs $13,347; Auburn Public Schools $12,872; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k14k18kSpringfield Platteview Community Schools$16,081Douglas Co West Community Schs$15,835Aurora Public Schools$15,684Holdrege Public Schools$15,573Wahoo Public Schools$14,969Mc Cook Public Schools$13,820Alliance Public Schools$13,680Sidney Public Schools$13,629Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs$13,347Auburn Public Schools$12,872State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Springfield Platteview Community Schools, FY23Springfield Platteview Community Schools $16,081; Douglas Co West Community Schs $15,835; Aurora Public Schools $15,684; Holdrege Public Schools $15,573; Wahoo Public Schools $14,969; Mc Cook Public Schools $13,820; Alliance Public Schools $13,680; Sidney Public Schools $13,629; Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs $13,347; Auburn Public Schools $12,872; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k14k18kSpringfield Platteview Community Schools$16,081Douglas Co West Community Schs$15,835Aurora Public Schools$15,684Holdrege Public Schools$15,573Wahoo Public Schools$14,969Mc Cook Public Schools$13,820Alliance Public Schools$13,680Sidney Public Schools$13,629Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs$13,347Auburn Public Schools$12,872State median, 1,000+ students $13,425

Where the money came from

$27,888,000 in revenue: 13.3% state, 83.6% local and 3.1% federal. Total spending including $9,690,000 of capital outlay was $30,107,000, or $25,027 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Springfield Platteview Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,712,000; Local $23,310,000; Federal $866,000; total $27,888,000.
  • State$3,712,000 13%
  • Local$23,310,000 84%
  • Federal$866,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 43 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,203 students in 2022-23, 1,233 students in 2023-24, 1,230 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Springfield Platteview Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,203, 2023-24: 1,233, 2024-25: 1,23005001k1.5k2022-231,2032023-241,2332024-251,230
Springfield Platteview Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,203, 2023-24: 1,233, 2024-25: 1,23005001k1.5k2022-231,2032023-241,2332024-251,230
Springfield Platteview Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,203, 2023-24: 1,233, 2024-25: 1,23005001k1.5k2022-231,2032023-241,2332024-251,230
Springfield Platteview Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,203, 2023-24: 1,233, 2024-25: 1,23005001k1.5k2022-231,2032023-241,2332024-251,230

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,20396.912.4
2023-241,23397.712.6
2024-251,23096.812.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,181,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,138 per student

Springfield Platteview Community Schools booked $6,181,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 97 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,801 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,061,00081.9%
Special education$888,00014.4%
Vocational$1,0000.0%
Other programs$231,0003.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,594 in 2018-19, $4,855 in 2019-20, $5,146 in 2020-21, $5,164 in 2021-22, $5,138 in 2022-23.

Springfield Platteview Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,594, 2019-20: $4,855, 2020-21: $5,146, 2021-22: $5,164, 2022-23: $5,13802k4k6k2018-19$4,5942019-20$4,8552020-21$5,1462021-22$5,1642022-23$5,138
Springfield Platteview Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,594, 2019-20: $4,855, 2020-21: $5,146, 2021-22: $5,164, 2022-23: $5,13802k4k6k2018-19$4,5942019-20$4,8552020-21$5,1462021-22$5,1642022-23$5,138
Springfield Platteview Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,594, 2019-20: $4,855, 2020-21: $5,146, 2021-22: $5,164, 2022-23: $5,13802k4k6k2018-19$4,5942019-20$4,8552020-21$5,1462021-22$5,1642022-23$5,138
Springfield Platteview Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,594, 2019-20: $4,855, 2020-21: $5,146, 2021-22: $5,164, 2022-23: $5,13802k4k6k2018-19$4,5942019-20$4,8552020-21$5,1462021-22$5,1642022-23$5,138

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Springfield Platteview Community Schools scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 62% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts60%47.1%573
Math62%46%573

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 97 students in Springfield Platteview Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.3%
Students in the class9724,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 664 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Springfield Elementary School40013.89.8%Targeted program
Westmont Elementary School26413.015.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 179 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Platteview Central Jr High School17913.012.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 387 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Platteview Senior High School38711.59.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Springfield Platteview Community Schools

  • Phone: (402) 592-1300
  • Office: 765 Main Street, Springfield, NE 68059

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Springfield Platteview Community Schools

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentSpringfield Platteview Community Schools ranks 3 of 43 Nebraska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,081).#3 of 43
  2. Every school district in NebraskaSpringfield Platteview Community Schools is the number 37 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 1,203 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#37 of 251
  3. Aurora Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 1,226 students in fall 2022, $15,684 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,684
  4. Ashland-Greenwood Public SchsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 1,099 students in fall 2022, $13,347 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,347
  5. Compare Springfield Platteview Community Schools with Aurora Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Platteview Senior High School, its largest high school387 students in 2024-25, 11.5 per teacher.387
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaSpringfield Platteview Community Schools spent $63,801 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$63,801
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Springfield Platteview Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Springfield Platteview Community Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,230 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Springfield Platteview Community Schools spend per student?
    $16,081 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,425 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,449 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Springfield Platteview Community Schools' money come from?
    $27,888,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 13.3% state, 83.6% local and 3.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Springfield Platteview Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 42 of the 1,389 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Springfield Platteview Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,181,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,138 per student. Divided by the 97 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,801 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Springfield Platteview Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Springfield Platteview Community Schools scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 62% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Springfield Platteview Community Schools?
    95% or more of the 97 students in Springfield Platteview Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Springfield Platteview Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    3175630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25