Spencer-E Brookfield

Public school district · Worcester County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2500002

Spencer-E Brookfield spent $19,588 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,173). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,398 students in 2024-25; 53.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,562 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Spencer-E Brookfield in enrollment (1,363 to 1,458 students) and Spencer-E Brookfield itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Spencer-E Brookfield, FY23Mashpee $27,021; Excel Academy Charter (District) $25,362; Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical $24,900; Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical $24,731; Cohasset Public Schools $22,987; Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District) $20,008; Spencer-E Brookfield $19,588; Easthampton $18,205; Leicester Public Schools $17,537; West Bridgewater $15,815; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k15k20k25k30kMashpee$27,021Excel Academy Charter (Distric…$25,362Montachusett Regional Vocation…$24,900Greater Fall River Regional Vo…$24,731Cohasset Public Schools$22,987Abby Kelley Foster Charter Pub…$20,008Spencer-E Brookfield$19,588Easthampton$18,205Leicester Public Schools$17,537West Bridgewater$15,815State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Spencer-E Brookfield, FY23Mashpee $27,021; Excel Academy Charter (District) $25,362; Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical $24,900; Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical $24,731; Cohasset Public Schools $22,987; Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District) $20,008; Spencer-E Brookfield $19,588; Easthampton $18,205; Leicester Public Schools $17,537; West Bridgewater $15,815; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k15k20k25k30kMashpee$27,021Excel Academy Charter (District)$25,362Montachusett Regional Vocational Te…$24,900Greater Fall River Regional Vocatio…$24,731Cohasset Public Schools$22,987Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (…$20,008Spencer-E Brookfield$19,588Easthampton$18,205Leicester Public Schools$17,537West Bridgewater$15,815State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Spencer-E Brookfield, FY23Mashpee $27,021; Excel Academy Charter (District) $25,362; Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical $24,900; Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical $24,731; Cohasset Public Schools $22,987; Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District) $20,008; Spencer-E Brookfield $19,588; Easthampton $18,205; Leicester Public Schools $17,537; West Bridgewater $15,815; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30kMashpee$27,021Excel Academy Charter (District)$25,362Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical$24,900Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Tech…$24,731Cohasset Public Schools$22,987Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District)$20,008Spencer-E Brookfield$19,588Easthampton$18,205Leicester Public Schools$17,537West Bridgewater$15,815State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Spencer-E Brookfield, FY23Mashpee $27,021; Excel Academy Charter (District) $25,362; Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical $24,900; Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical $24,731; Cohasset Public Schools $22,987; Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (District) $20,008; Spencer-E Brookfield $19,588; Easthampton $18,205; Leicester Public Schools $17,537; West Bridgewater $15,815; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30kMashpee$27,021Excel Academy Charter (District)$25,362Montachusett Regional Vocational Techni…$24,900Greater Fall River Regional Vocational…$24,731Cohasset Public Schools$22,987Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public (Dist…$20,008Spencer-E Brookfield$19,588Easthampton$18,205Leicester Public Schools$17,537West Bridgewater$15,815State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$33,865,000 in revenue: 53.7% state, 38.2% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $197,000 of capital outlay was $31,990,000, or $22,817 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Spencer-E Brookfield revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,169,000; Local $12,942,000; Federal $2,754,000; total $33,865,000.
  • State$18,169,000 54%
  • Local$12,942,000 38%
  • Federal$2,754,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,377 students in 2022-23, 1,418 students in 2023-24, 1,398 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Spencer-E Brookfield enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,377, 2023-24: 1,418, 2024-25: 1,39805001k1.5k2022-231,3772023-241,4182024-251,398
Spencer-E Brookfield enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,377, 2023-24: 1,418, 2024-25: 1,39805001k1.5k2022-231,3772023-241,4182024-251,398
Spencer-E Brookfield enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,377, 2023-24: 1,418, 2024-25: 1,39805001k1.5k2022-231,3772023-241,4182024-251,398
Spencer-E Brookfield enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,377, 2023-24: 1,418, 2024-25: 1,39805001k1.5k2022-231,3772023-241,4182024-251,398

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,377111.412.4
2023-241,418117.512.1
2024-251,398115.812.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,709,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,499 per student

Spencer-E Brookfield booked $7,709,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 111 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,201 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 17 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,915,00076.7%
Special education$1,519,00019.7%
Vocational$275,0003.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,288 in 2018-19, $5,550 in 2019-20, $5,660 in 2020-21, $5,430 in 2021-22, $5,499 in 2022-23.

Spencer-E Brookfield teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,288, 2019-20: $5,550, 2020-21: $5,660, 2021-22: $5,430, 2022-23: $5,49902k4k6k2018-19$5,2882019-20$5,5502020-21$5,6602021-22$5,4302022-23$5,499
Spencer-E Brookfield teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,288, 2019-20: $5,550, 2020-21: $5,660, 2021-22: $5,430, 2022-23: $5,49902k4k6k2018-19$5,2882019-20$5,5502020-21$5,6602021-22$5,4302022-23$5,499
Spencer-E Brookfield teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,288, 2019-20: $5,550, 2020-21: $5,660, 2021-22: $5,430, 2022-23: $5,49902k4k6k2018-19$5,2882019-20$5,5502020-21$5,6602021-22$5,4302022-23$5,499
Spencer-E Brookfield teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,288, 2019-20: $5,550, 2020-21: $5,660, 2021-22: $5,430, 2022-23: $5,49902k4k6k2018-19$5,2882019-20$5,5502020-21$5,6602021-22$5,4302022-23$5,499

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Spencer-E Brookfield scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 23% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts28%43.7%743
Math23%40.7%745

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 84 students in Spencer-E Brookfield's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%89.2%
Students in the class8472,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 677 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wire Village School43012.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
East Brookfield Elementary24713.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 415 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Knox Trail Middle School41513.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 306 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
David Prouty High3069.9All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Spencer-E Brookfield

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Spencer-E Brookfield

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentSpencer-E Brookfield ranks 167 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,588).#167 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsSpencer-E Brookfield is the number 196 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 1,402 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#196 of 397
  3. Montachusett Regional Vocational TechnicalThe next larger Massachusetts district: 1,409 students in fall 2022, $24,900 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,900
  4. Leicester Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 1,374 students in fall 2022, $17,537 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,537
  5. Compare Spencer-E Brookfield with Montachusett Regional Vocational TechnicalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. David Prouty High, its largest high school306 students in 2024-25, 9.9 per teacher.306
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsSpencer-E Brookfield spent $69,201 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$69,201
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Spencer-E Brookfield

  1. How many schools and students are in Spencer-E Brookfield?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,398 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Spencer-E Brookfield spend per student?
    $19,588 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,562 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Spencer-E Brookfield's money come from?
    $33,865,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.7% state, 38.2% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Spencer-E Brookfield live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 169 of the 1,973 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Spencer-E Brookfield spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,709,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,499 per student. Divided by the 111 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,201 per teacher, more than 17 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Spencer-E Brookfield do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Spencer-E Brookfield scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 23% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Spencer-E Brookfield?
    80-84% of the 84 students in Spencer-E Brookfield's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Spencer-E Brookfield's NCES district ID?
    2500002. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25