- Enrollment
- 415
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Spencer, MA
Wire Village School
Federal NCES profile for Wire Village School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Wire Village School earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Spencer · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13:1
- students per teacher
- 430
- students enrolled
Wire Village School has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wire Village School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Spencer, MA.
School address
NCES ID 250000201859 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+34 students YoY
Wire Village School grew from 417 students in 2022-23 to 451 in 2023-24 (+8.2%).
Teacher FTE added 34.0 → 35.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+34 students YoY 250000201859 · Spencer, MA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
430 enr · 13:1 · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Knox Trail Middle School (415 students)
Wire Village School grew from 417 students in 2022-23 to 451 in 2023-24 (+8.2%). Teacher FTE added 34.0 → 35.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Wire Village School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Wire Village School
430 students
- Knox Trail Mid
Knox Trail Middle School
415 students
- David Prouty H
David Prouty High
306 students
- East Brookfiel
East Brookfield Elementary
247 students
What this shows Wire Village School reports 430 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wire Village School compares
Wire Village School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13:1 | ▲ 6% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 430 | top 47% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 66.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.2, Wire Village School is about as mixed as the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Spencer-E Brookfield reports $19,588 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wire Village School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knox Trail Middle School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| David Prouty High | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| East Brookfield Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wire Village School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 306
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 247
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Similar elementary schools in Spencer
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~430 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wire Village School
How many students attend Wire Village School?
Wire Village School has 430 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Spencer, MA. CCD year-over-year: 417 (2022-23) → 451 (2023-24), up 34.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wire Village School?
The student-teacher ratio at Wire Village School is 13:1, which is 6% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wire Village School?
The largest demographic group at Wire Village School is White at 66.5% of enrollment, in Spencer, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wire Village School?
Wire Village School has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wire Village School rank among public schools in Spencer?
By Resource Investment Index, Wire Village School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Spencer, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Spencer-E Brookfield?
Besides Wire Village School, Spencer-E Brookfield also operates Knox Trail Middle School (415 students), David Prouty High (306 students), and East Brookfield Elementary (247 students). See the Spencer-E Brookfield district page for the complete list.