Southside Sp Srvs Of Marion Co
Public school district · Marion County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1800105
Southside Sp Srvs Of Marion Co spent an amount F-33 did not report per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23. Its one school enrolled 200 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$6,294,000 in revenue: not reported state, 100.0% local and not reported federal. Total spending including $0 of capital outlay was $5,903,000, or $36,665 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$0 0%
- Local$6,294,000 100%
- Federal$0 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
161 students in 2022-23, 168 students in 2023-24, 200 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 161 | 12.0 | 13.4 |
| 2023-24 | 168 | 18.0 | 9.3 |
| 2024-25 | 200 | 16.0 | 12.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 other school, 200 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RISE Learning Center | 200 | 12.5 | 47.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it.
Questions about Southside Sp Srvs Of Marion Co
How many schools and students are in Southside Sp Srvs Of Marion Co?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 200 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
Where does Southside Sp Srvs Of Marion Co's money come from?
$6,294,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 100.0% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).
What is Southside Sp Srvs Of Marion Co's NCES district ID?
1800105. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2021-22: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25