Southampton

Public school district · Hampshire County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2510950

Southampton spent $15,491 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,952). Its one school enrolled 475 students in 2024-25; 84.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,522 per student, up 19.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southampton in enrollment (462 to 501 students) and Southampton itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Southampton, FY23Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District) $32,148; Veritas Preparatory Charter School (District) $30,349; Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District) $26,292; Salem Academy Charter School $25,364; Springfield Prep Charter School $22,965; Hadley Public Schools $21,889; Pioneer Charter School of Science II (District) $20,416; Global Learning Charter Public (District) $20,319; Rochester $18,030; Southampton $15,491; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k15k20k25k30k35kAcademy Of the Pacific Rim Cha…$32,148Veritas Preparatory Charter Sc…$30,349Boston Green Academy Horace Ma…$26,292Salem Academy Charter School$25,364Springfield Prep Charter School$22,965Hadley Public Schools$21,889Pioneer Charter School of Scie…$20,416Global Learning Charter Public…$20,319Rochester$18,030Southampton$15,491State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Southampton, FY23Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District) $32,148; Veritas Preparatory Charter School (District) $30,349; Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District) $26,292; Salem Academy Charter School $25,364; Springfield Prep Charter School $22,965; Hadley Public Schools $21,889; Pioneer Charter School of Science II (District) $20,416; Global Learning Charter Public (District) $20,319; Rochester $18,030; Southampton $15,491; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k15k20k25k30k35kAcademy Of the Pacific Rim Charter …$32,148Veritas Preparatory Charter School …$30,349Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Ch…$26,292Salem Academy Charter School$25,364Springfield Prep Charter School$22,965Hadley Public Schools$21,889Pioneer Charter School of Science I…$20,416Global Learning Charter Public (Dis…$20,319Rochester$18,030Southampton$15,491State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Southampton, FY23Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District) $32,148; Veritas Preparatory Charter School (District) $30,349; Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District) $26,292; Salem Academy Charter School $25,364; Springfield Prep Charter School $22,965; Hadley Public Schools $21,889; Pioneer Charter School of Science II (District) $20,416; Global Learning Charter Public (District) $20,319; Rochester $18,030; Southampton $15,491; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k20k30k35kAcademy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (…$32,148Veritas Preparatory Charter School (Distric…$30,349Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter Sc…$26,292Salem Academy Charter School$25,364Springfield Prep Charter School$22,965Hadley Public Schools$21,889Pioneer Charter School of Science II (Distr…$20,416Global Learning Charter Public (District)$20,319Rochester$18,030Southampton$15,491State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Southampton, FY23Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Public (District) $32,148; Veritas Preparatory Charter School (District) $30,349; Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District) $26,292; Salem Academy Charter School $25,364; Springfield Prep Charter School $22,965; Hadley Public Schools $21,889; Pioneer Charter School of Science II (District) $20,416; Global Learning Charter Public (District) $20,319; Rochester $18,030; Southampton $15,491; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k20k30k35kAcademy Of the Pacific Rim Charter Publ…$32,148Veritas Preparatory Charter School (Dis…$30,349Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charte…$26,292Salem Academy Charter School$25,364Springfield Prep Charter School$22,965Hadley Public Schools$21,889Pioneer Charter School of Science II (D…$20,416Global Learning Charter Public (Distric…$20,319Rochester$18,030Southampton$15,491State median, under 1,000 students $24,952

Where the money came from

$4,360,000 in revenue: 84.6% state, 7.6% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $88,000 of capital outlay was $9,313,000, or $19,362 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Southampton revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,687,000; Local $330,000; Federal $343,000; total $4,360,000.
  • State$3,687,000 85%
  • Local$330,000 8%
  • Federal$343,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

477 students in 2022-23, 471 students in 2023-24, 475 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Southampton enrollment by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 471, 2024-25: 47502004006002022-234772023-244712024-25475
Southampton enrollment by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 471, 2024-25: 47502004006002022-234772023-244712024-25475
Southampton enrollment by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 471, 2024-25: 47502004006002022-234772023-244712024-25475
Southampton enrollment by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 471, 2024-25: 47502004006002022-234772023-244712024-25475

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347738.112.5
2023-2447136.512.9
2024-2547537.812.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,440,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,073 per student

Southampton booked $2,440,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 38 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,042 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 8 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,814,00074.3%
Special education$626,00025.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,882 in 2018-19, $5,250 in 2019-20, $5,998 in 2020-21, $5,783 in 2021-22, $5,073 in 2022-23.

Southampton teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,882, 2019-20: $5,250, 2020-21: $5,998, 2021-22: $5,783, 2022-23: $5,07302k4k6k2018-19$4,8822019-20$5,2502020-21$5,9982021-22$5,7832022-23$5,073
Southampton teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,882, 2019-20: $5,250, 2020-21: $5,998, 2021-22: $5,783, 2022-23: $5,07302k4k6k2018-19$4,8822019-20$5,2502020-21$5,9982021-22$5,7832022-23$5,073
Southampton teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,882, 2019-20: $5,250, 2020-21: $5,998, 2021-22: $5,783, 2022-23: $5,07302k4k6k2018-19$4,8822019-20$5,2502020-21$5,9982021-22$5,7832022-23$5,073
Southampton teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,882, 2019-20: $5,250, 2020-21: $5,998, 2021-22: $5,783, 2022-23: $5,07302k4k6k2018-19$4,8822019-20$5,2502020-21$5,9982021-22$5,7832022-23$5,073

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Southampton scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 43% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%43.7%250
Math43%40.7%252

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 475 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
William E Norris47512.6not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Southampton

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Southampton

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentSouthampton ranks 153 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,491).#153 of 153
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsSouthampton is the number 316 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 481 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#316 of 397
  3. Springfield Prep Charter SchoolThe next larger Massachusetts district: 487 students in fall 2022, $22,965 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,965
  4. Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School (District)The next smaller Massachusetts district: 476 students in fall 2022, $26,292 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,292
  5. Compare Southampton with Springfield Prep Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsSouthampton spent $64,042 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$64,042
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Southampton

  1. How many schools and students are in Southampton?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 475 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Southampton spend per student?
    $15,491 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,522 per student, up 19.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Southampton's money come from?
    $4,360,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.6% state, 7.6% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Southampton live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 18 of the 438 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Southampton spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,440,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,073 per student. Divided by the 38 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,042 per teacher, more than 8 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Southampton do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Southampton scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 43% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Southampton's NCES district ID?
    2510950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25