Evansville Community School District
Public school district · Rock County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5504440
Evansville Community School District spent $15,487 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,856). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,622 students in 2024-25; 53.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,493 per student, up 0.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Evansville Community in enrollment (1,567 to 1,631 students) and Evansville Community itself.
Where the money came from
$30,945,000 in revenue: 53.5% state, 38.2% local and 8.3% federal. Total spending including $247,000 of capital outlay was $27,441,000, or $17,215 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,570,000 54%
- Local$11,809,000 38%
- Federal$2,566,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 190 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,593 students in 2022-23, 1,697 students in 2023-24, 1,622 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,593 | 127.8 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 1,697 | 119.7 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,622 | 112.3 | 14.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,119,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,721 per student
Evansville Community School District booked $9,119,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 128 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,348 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 58 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,058,000 | 66.4% |
| Special education | $2,066,000 | 22.7% |
| Vocational | $633,000 | 6.9% |
| Other programs | $362,000 | 4.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,619 in 2018-19, $4,932 in 2019-20, $5,143 in 2020-21, $5,173 in 2021-22, $5,721 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Evansville Community School District scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Wisconsin | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-44% | 38% | 705 |
| Math | 43-47% | 40% | 706 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 131 students in Evansville Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 131 | 65,638 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 763 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Levi Leonard Elementary | 424 | 14.2 | 19.6% | Targeted program |
| Theodore Robinson Intermediate School | 339 | 14.2 | 22.4% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 362 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J C McKenna Middle | 362 | 13.8 | 16.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 497 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville High | 497 | 15.4 | 18.7% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Evansville Community School District
- Website: ecsdnet.org
- Phone: (608) 882-5224
- Office: 340 Fair St, Evansville, WI 53536
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Evansville Community School District
- Wisconsin districts by spending per studentEvansville Community School District ranks 32 of 190 Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,487).#32 of 190
- Every school district in WisconsinEvansville Community School District is the number 126 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 1,594 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#126 of 451
- Denmark School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 1,622 students in fall 2022, $12,564 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,564
- Little Chute Area School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 1,582 students in fall 2022, $12,350 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,350
- Compare Evansville Community School District with Denmark School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Evansville High, its largest high school497 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.497
- Teacher salary spending across WisconsinEvansville Community School District spent $71,348 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$71,348
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Evansville Community School District
How many schools and students are in Evansville Community School District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,622 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Evansville Community School District spend per student?
$15,487 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,856 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,493 per student, up 0.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Evansville Community School District's money come from?
$30,945,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.5% state, 38.2% local and 8.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Evansville Community School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 83 of the 1,735 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Evansville Community School District spend on teacher salaries?
$9,119,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,721 per student. Divided by the 128 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,348 per teacher, more than 58 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Evansville Community School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Evansville Community School District scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Evansville Community School District?
95% or more of the 131 students in Evansville Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Evansville Community School District's NCES district ID?
5504440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25