Minden Public Schools
Public school district · Kearney County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3173830
Minden Public Schools spent $15,485 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,474). Its 3 schools enrolled 794 students in 2024-25; 13.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,223 per student, up 11.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Nebraska: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Minden Public Schools in enrollment (767 to 890 students) and Minden Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$15,332,000 in revenue: 13.3% state, 81.6% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $69,000 of capital outlay was $13,133,000, or $16,016 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,032,000 13%
- Local$12,514,000 82%
- Federal$786,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
820 students in 2022-23, 781 students in 2023-24, 794 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 820 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 781 | 67.0 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 794 | 68.9 | 11.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Minden Public Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 43% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Nebraska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 47.1% | 453 |
| Math | 43% | 46% | 453 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 71 students in Minden Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Nebraska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 71 | 24,336 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 239 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minden East Elementary School | 239 | 11.1 | 20.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 283 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C L Jones Middle School | 283 | 11.9 | 23.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 272 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minden High School | 272 | 11.6 | 21.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Minden Public Schools
- Phone: (308) 832-2440
- Office: 543 West Fifth, Minden, NE 68959
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Minden Public Schools
- Nebraska districts by spending per studentMinden Public Schools ranks 167 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,485).#167 of 201
- Every school district in NebraskaMinden Public Schools is the number 55 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 820 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#55 of 251
- Fort Calhoun Community SchsThe next larger Nebraska district: 825 students in fall 2022, $12,659 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,659
- Milford Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 819 students in fall 2022, $13,768 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,768
- Compare Minden Public Schools with Fort Calhoun Community SchsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Minden High School, its largest high school272 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.272
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Minden Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Minden Public Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 794 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Minden Public Schools spend per student?
$15,485 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,223 per student, up 11.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Minden Public Schools' money come from?
$15,332,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 13.3% state, 81.6% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Minden Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 67 of the 819 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Minden Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Minden Public Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 43% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Minden Public Schools?
90-94% of the 71 students in Minden Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Minden Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3173830. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25