South Rock Creek

Public school district · Pottawatomie County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4027990

South Rock Creek spent $7,689 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,870). Its one school enrolled 418 students in 2024-25; 59.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,953 per student, up 16.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South Rock Creek in enrollment (419 to 439 students) and South Rock Creek itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to South Rock Creek, FY23Okarche Public Schools $16,792; Seiling Public Schools $16,360; Foyil Public Schools $12,089; Garber Public Schools $11,872; Porum Public Schools $11,720; Central High $10,800; Navajo Public Schools $10,733; Briggs School $10,542; Barnsdall $10,329; South Rock Creek $7,689; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.5k10k15k20kOkarche Public Schools$16,792Seiling Public Schools$16,360Foyil Public Schools$12,089Garber Public Schools$11,872Porum Public Schools$11,720Central High$10,800Navajo Public Schools$10,733Briggs School$10,542Barnsdall$10,329South Rock Creek$7,689State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to South Rock Creek, FY23Okarche Public Schools $16,792; Seiling Public Schools $16,360; Foyil Public Schools $12,089; Garber Public Schools $11,872; Porum Public Schools $11,720; Central High $10,800; Navajo Public Schools $10,733; Briggs School $10,542; Barnsdall $10,329; South Rock Creek $7,689; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.5k10k15k20kOkarche Public Schools$16,792Seiling Public Schools$16,360Foyil Public Schools$12,089Garber Public Schools$11,872Porum Public Schools$11,720Central High$10,800Navajo Public Schools$10,733Briggs School$10,542Barnsdall$10,329South Rock Creek$7,689State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to South Rock Creek, FY23Okarche Public Schools $16,792; Seiling Public Schools $16,360; Foyil Public Schools $12,089; Garber Public Schools $11,872; Porum Public Schools $11,720; Central High $10,800; Navajo Public Schools $10,733; Briggs School $10,542; Barnsdall $10,329; South Rock Creek $7,689; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.5k10k15k20kOkarche Public Schools$16,792Seiling Public Schools$16,360Foyil Public Schools$12,089Garber Public Schools$11,872Porum Public Schools$11,720Central High$10,800Navajo Public Schools$10,733Briggs School$10,542Barnsdall$10,329South Rock Creek$7,689State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to South Rock Creek, FY23Okarche Public Schools $16,792; Seiling Public Schools $16,360; Foyil Public Schools $12,089; Garber Public Schools $11,872; Porum Public Schools $11,720; Central High $10,800; Navajo Public Schools $10,733; Briggs School $10,542; Barnsdall $10,329; South Rock Creek $7,689; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.5k10k15k20kOkarche Public Schools$16,792Seiling Public Schools$16,360Foyil Public Schools$12,089Garber Public Schools$11,872Porum Public Schools$11,720Central High$10,800Navajo Public Schools$10,733Briggs School$10,542Barnsdall$10,329South Rock Creek$7,689State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$4,104,000 in revenue: 59.1% state, 26.7% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending including $305,000 of capital outlay was $3,601,000, or $8,414 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

South Rock Creek revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,426,000; Local $1,095,000; Federal $583,000; total $4,104,000.
  • State$2,426,000 59%
  • Local$1,095,000 27%
  • Federal$583,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

428 students in 2022-23, 425 students in 2023-24, 418 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

South Rock Creek enrollment by school year2022-23: 428, 2023-24: 425, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234282023-244252024-25418
South Rock Creek enrollment by school year2022-23: 428, 2023-24: 425, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234282023-244252024-25418
South Rock Creek enrollment by school year2022-23: 428, 2023-24: 425, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234282023-244252024-25418
South Rock Creek enrollment by school year2022-23: 428, 2023-24: 425, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234282023-244252024-25418

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342823.518.2
2023-2442523.518.1
2024-2541824.517.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,409,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,292 per student

South Rock Creek booked $1,409,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 24 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,957 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,287,00091.3%
Special education$68,0004.8%
Other programs$54,0003.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,200 in 2018-19, $3,298 in 2019-20, $3,442 in 2020-21, $3,702 in 2021-22, $3,292 in 2022-23.

South Rock Creek teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,200, 2019-20: $3,298, 2020-21: $3,442, 2021-22: $3,702, 2022-23: $3,29201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2002019-20$3,2982020-21$3,4422021-22$3,7022022-23$3,292
South Rock Creek teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,200, 2019-20: $3,298, 2020-21: $3,442, 2021-22: $3,702, 2022-23: $3,29201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2002019-20$3,2982020-21$3,4422021-22$3,7022022-23$3,292
South Rock Creek teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,200, 2019-20: $3,298, 2020-21: $3,442, 2021-22: $3,702, 2022-23: $3,29201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2002019-20$3,2982020-21$3,4422021-22$3,7022022-23$3,292
South Rock Creek teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,200, 2019-20: $3,298, 2020-21: $3,442, 2021-22: $3,702, 2022-23: $3,29201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2002019-20$3,2982020-21$3,4422021-22$3,7022022-23$3,292

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in South Rock Creek scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 52% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%27.2%233
Math52%24.9%233

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 418 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Rock Creek Public School41817.1not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact South Rock Creek

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about South Rock Creek

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentSouth Rock Creek ranks 407 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,689).#407 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaSouth Rock Creek is the number 271 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 428 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#271 of 544
  3. Okarche Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 433 students in fall 2022, $16,792 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,792
  4. Foyil Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 425 students in fall 2022, $12,089 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,089
  5. Compare South Rock Creek with Okarche Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaSouth Rock Creek spent $59,957 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$59,957
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about South Rock Creek

  1. How many schools and students are in South Rock Creek?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 418 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does South Rock Creek spend per student?
    $7,689 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,953 per student, up 16.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does South Rock Creek's money come from?
    $4,104,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.1% state, 26.7% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in South Rock Creek live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 51 of the 443 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does South Rock Creek spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,409,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,292 per student. Divided by the 24 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,957 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in South Rock Creek do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in South Rock Creek scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 52% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is South Rock Creek's NCES district ID?
    4027990. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25