Robinson Schools

Listed by NCES as Robinson CUSD 2 (district ID 1734230)

Public school district · Crawford County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1734230

Robinson Schools spent $14,473 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,537 students in 2024-25; 26.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,902 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Robinson Schools in enrollment (1,506 to 1,539 students) and Robinson Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Robinson Schools, FY23Park Forest SD 163 $23,572; River Trails SD 26 $21,707; Harvey SD 152 $21,475; Mount Vernon SD 80 $18,791; North Boone CUSD 200 $17,980; Tolono CUSD 7 $14,731; Robinson Schools $14,473; Forest Ridge SD 142 $13,878; Eureka CUD 140 $12,800; Beardstown CUSD 15 $12,096; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kPark Forest SD 163$23,572River Trails SD 26$21,707Harvey SD 152$21,475Mount Vernon SD 80$18,791North Boone CUSD 200$17,980Tolono CUSD 7$14,731Robinson Schools$14,473Forest Ridge SD 142$13,878Eureka CUD 140$12,800Beardstown CUSD 15$12,096State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Robinson Schools, FY23Park Forest SD 163 $23,572; River Trails SD 26 $21,707; Harvey SD 152 $21,475; Mount Vernon SD 80 $18,791; North Boone CUSD 200 $17,980; Tolono CUSD 7 $14,731; Robinson Schools $14,473; Forest Ridge SD 142 $13,878; Eureka CUD 140 $12,800; Beardstown CUSD 15 $12,096; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kPark Forest SD 163$23,572River Trails SD 26$21,707Harvey SD 152$21,475Mount Vernon SD 80$18,791North Boone CUSD 200$17,980Tolono CUSD 7$14,731Robinson Schools$14,473Forest Ridge SD 142$13,878Eureka CUD 140$12,800Beardstown CUSD 15$12,096State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Robinson Schools, FY23Park Forest SD 163 $23,572; River Trails SD 26 $21,707; Harvey SD 152 $21,475; Mount Vernon SD 80 $18,791; North Boone CUSD 200 $17,980; Tolono CUSD 7 $14,731; Robinson Schools $14,473; Forest Ridge SD 142 $13,878; Eureka CUD 140 $12,800; Beardstown CUSD 15 $12,096; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kPark Forest SD 163$23,572River Trails SD 26$21,707Harvey SD 152$21,475Mount Vernon SD 80$18,791North Boone CUSD 200$17,980Tolono CUSD 7$14,731Robinson Schools$14,473Forest Ridge SD 142$13,878Eureka CUD 140$12,800Beardstown CUSD 15$12,096State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Robinson Schools, FY23Park Forest SD 163 $23,572; River Trails SD 26 $21,707; Harvey SD 152 $21,475; Mount Vernon SD 80 $18,791; North Boone CUSD 200 $17,980; Tolono CUSD 7 $14,731; Robinson Schools $14,473; Forest Ridge SD 142 $13,878; Eureka CUD 140 $12,800; Beardstown CUSD 15 $12,096; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kPark Forest SD 163$23,572River Trails SD 26$21,707Harvey SD 152$21,475Mount Vernon SD 80$18,791North Boone CUSD 200$17,980Tolono CUSD 7$14,731Robinson Schools$14,473Forest Ridge SD 142$13,878Eureka CUD 140$12,800Beardstown CUSD 15$12,096State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$28,045,000 in revenue: 26.5% state, 66.2% local and 7.3% federal. Total spending including $1,344,000 of capital outlay was $24,865,000, or $16,326 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Robinson Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,437,000; Local $18,571,000; Federal $2,037,000; total $28,045,000.
  • State$7,437,000 27%
  • Local$18,571,000 66%
  • Federal$2,037,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,523 students in 2022-23, 1,538 students in 2023-24, 1,537 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Robinson Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,523, 2023-24: 1,538, 2024-25: 1,53705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5232023-241,5382024-251,537
Robinson Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,523, 2023-24: 1,538, 2024-25: 1,53705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5232023-241,5382024-251,537
Robinson Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,523, 2023-24: 1,538, 2024-25: 1,53705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5232023-241,5382024-251,537
Robinson Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,523, 2023-24: 1,538, 2024-25: 1,53705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5232023-241,5382024-251,537

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,523115.313.2
2023-241,538114.213.5
2024-251,537112.313.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Robinson Schools scored proficient or above: 34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%29.9%759

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 105 students in Robinson Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.6%
Students in the class105149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 728 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Elementary School40214.4not reportedSchoolwide program
Lincoln Elementary School32613.3not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 362 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nuttall Middle School36212.9not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 447 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Robinson High School44714.1not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Robinson Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Robinson Schools

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentRobinson Schools ranks 300 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,473).#300 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisRobinson Schools is the number 265 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,523 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#265 of 865
  3. Eureka CUD 140The next larger Illinois district: 1,528 students in fall 2022, $12,800 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,800
  4. River Trails SD 26The next smaller Illinois district: 1,514 students in fall 2022, $21,707 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,707
  5. Compare Robinson Schools with Eureka CUD 140Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Robinson High School, its largest high school447 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.447
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Robinson Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Robinson Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,537 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Robinson Schools spend per student?
    $14,473 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,902 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Robinson Schools' money come from?
    $28,045,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.5% state, 66.2% local and 7.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Robinson Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 244 of the 1,563 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Robinson Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Robinson Schools scored proficient or above: 34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Robinson Schools?
    85-89% of the 105 students in Robinson Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Robinson Schools' NCES district ID?
    1734230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25