Rich School District

Listed by NCES as Rich District (district ID 4900840)

Public school district · Rich County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900840

Rich School District spent $21,021 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Utah districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $9,324). Its 4 schools enrolled 501 students in 2024-25; 33.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,780 per student, up 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Utah: 88.3%).

Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rich in enrollment (500 to 529 students) and Rich itself.

Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Rich, FY23Rich $21,021; Summit Academy High School $10,110; Valley Academy $10,002; Athenian eAcademy $8,828; North Star Academy $8,163; Timpanogos Academy $8,110; Ignite Entrepreneurship Academy $8,031; Voyage Academy $7,523; Canyon Rim Academy $7,309; Mountain Sunrise Academy $6,544; State median, under 1,000 students $9,324.5k10k15k20k25kRich$21,021Summit Academy High School$10,110Valley Academy$10,002Athenian eAcademy$8,828North Star Academy$8,163Timpanogos Academy$8,110Ignite Entrepreneurship Academy$8,031Voyage Academy$7,523Canyon Rim Academy$7,309Mountain Sunrise Academy$6,544State median, under 1,000 students $9,324
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Rich, FY23Rich $21,021; Summit Academy High School $10,110; Valley Academy $10,002; Athenian eAcademy $8,828; North Star Academy $8,163; Timpanogos Academy $8,110; Ignite Entrepreneurship Academy $8,031; Voyage Academy $7,523; Canyon Rim Academy $7,309; Mountain Sunrise Academy $6,544; State median, under 1,000 students $9,324.5k10k15k20k25kRich$21,021Summit Academy High School$10,110Valley Academy$10,002Athenian eAcademy$8,828North Star Academy$8,163Timpanogos Academy$8,110Ignite Entrepreneurship Academy$8,031Voyage Academy$7,523Canyon Rim Academy$7,309Mountain Sunrise Academy$6,544State median, under 1,000 students $9,324
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Rich, FY23Rich $21,021; Summit Academy High School $10,110; Valley Academy $10,002; Athenian eAcademy $8,828; North Star Academy $8,163; Timpanogos Academy $8,110; Ignite Entrepreneurship Academy $8,031; Voyage Academy $7,523; Canyon Rim Academy $7,309; Mountain Sunrise Academy $6,544; State median, under 1,000 students $9,324.5k15k25kRich$21,021Summit Academy High School$10,110Valley Academy$10,002Athenian eAcademy$8,828North Star Academy$8,163Timpanogos Academy$8,110Ignite Entrepreneurship Academy$8,031Voyage Academy$7,523Canyon Rim Academy$7,309Mountain Sunrise Academy$6,544State median, under 1,000 students $9,324
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Rich, FY23Rich $21,021; Summit Academy High School $10,110; Valley Academy $10,002; Athenian eAcademy $8,828; North Star Academy $8,163; Timpanogos Academy $8,110; Ignite Entrepreneurship Academy $8,031; Voyage Academy $7,523; Canyon Rim Academy $7,309; Mountain Sunrise Academy $6,544; State median, under 1,000 students $9,324.5k15k25kRich$21,021Summit Academy High School$10,110Valley Academy$10,002Athenian eAcademy$8,828North Star Academy$8,163Timpanogos Academy$8,110Ignite Entrepreneurship Academy$8,031Voyage Academy$7,523Canyon Rim Academy$7,309Mountain Sunrise Academy$6,544State median, under 1,000 students $9,324

Where the money came from

$12,819,000 in revenue: 33.1% state, 61.7% local and 5.2% federal. Total spending including $956,000 of capital outlay was $12,349,000, or $24,072 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rich School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,247,000; Local $7,911,000; Federal $661,000; total $12,819,000.
  • State$4,247,000 33%
  • Local$7,911,000 62%
  • Federal$661,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 97 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

513 students in 2022-23, 523 students in 2023-24, 501 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rich School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-235132023-245232024-25501
Rich School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-235132023-245232024-25501
Rich School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-235132023-245232024-25501
Rich School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-235132023-245232024-25501

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351331.716.2
2023-2452331.316.7
2024-2550132.215.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,037,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,920 per student

Rich School District booked $3,037,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 32 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $95,684 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,995,00065.7%
Special education$309,00010.2%
Vocational$101,0003.3%
Other programs$632,00020.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,751 in 2018-19, $4,870 in 2019-20, $5,263 in 2020-21, $5,920 in 2022-23.

Rich School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,751, 2019-20: $4,870, 2020-21: $5,263, 2022-23: $5,92002k4k6k2018-19$4,7512019-20$4,8702020-21$5,2632022-23$5,920
Rich School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,751, 2019-20: $4,870, 2020-21: $5,263, 2022-23: $5,92002k4k6k2018-19$4,7512019-20$4,8702020-21$5,2632022-23$5,920
Rich School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,751, 2019-20: $4,870, 2020-21: $5,263, 2022-23: $5,92002k4k6k2018-19$4,7512019-20$4,8702020-21$5,2632022-23$5,920
Rich School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,751, 2019-20: $4,870, 2020-21: $5,263, 2022-23: $5,92002k4k6k2018-19$4,7512019-20$4,8702020-21$5,2632022-23$5,920

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 28 students in Rich School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtUtah
Four-year graduation rate80% or more88.3%
Students in the class2852,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 226 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Rich School12217.126.2%Not Title I
South Rich School10413.527.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 113 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rich Middle School11313.926.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 162 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rich High16217.523.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rich School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rich School District

  1. Utah districts by spending per studentRich School District ranks 5 of 97 Utah districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,021).#5 of 97
  2. Every school district in UtahRich School District is the number 94 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 513 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#94 of 157
  3. Canyon Rim AcademyThe next larger Utah district: 518 students in fall 2022, $7,309 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,309
  4. Summit Academy High SchoolThe next smaller Utah district: 511 students in fall 2022, $10,110 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,110
  5. Compare Rich School District with Canyon Rim AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rich High, its largest high school162 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.162
  7. Teacher salary spending across UtahRich School District spent $95,684 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$95,684
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rich School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Rich School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 501 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rich School District spend per student?
    $21,021 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,324 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,780 per student, up 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rich School District's money come from?
    $12,819,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.1% state, 61.7% local and 5.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rich School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 66 of the 564 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rich School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,037,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,920 per student. Divided by the 32 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $95,684 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Rich School District?
    80% or more of the 28 students in Rich School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Rich School District's NCES district ID?
    4900840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25