Poplar Elementary

Public school district · Roosevelt County · Montana · NCES district ID 3021240

Poplar Elementary spent $22,549 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 3 schools enrolled 570 students in 2024-25; 28.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,470 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Poplar Elementary in enrollment (551 to 651 students) and Poplar Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Poplar Elementary, FY23Poplar Elementary $22,549; Browning High School $17,004; Evergreen School District #50 $15,048; Whitefish High School $14,611; Cut Bank Elementary $12,822; Laurel High School $11,553; Somers Elementary $10,697; Target Range $10,371; Bigfork Elementary $10,189; Shepherd Elementary $10,165; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25kPoplar Elementary$22,549Browning High School$17,004Evergreen School District #50$15,048Whitefish High School$14,611Cut Bank Elementary$12,822Laurel High School$11,553Somers Elementary$10,697Target Range$10,371Bigfork Elementary$10,189Shepherd Elementary$10,165State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Poplar Elementary, FY23Poplar Elementary $22,549; Browning High School $17,004; Evergreen School District #50 $15,048; Whitefish High School $14,611; Cut Bank Elementary $12,822; Laurel High School $11,553; Somers Elementary $10,697; Target Range $10,371; Bigfork Elementary $10,189; Shepherd Elementary $10,165; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25kPoplar Elementary$22,549Browning High School$17,004Evergreen School District #50$15,048Whitefish High School$14,611Cut Bank Elementary$12,822Laurel High School$11,553Somers Elementary$10,697Target Range$10,371Bigfork Elementary$10,189Shepherd Elementary$10,165State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Poplar Elementary, FY23Poplar Elementary $22,549; Browning High School $17,004; Evergreen School District #50 $15,048; Whitefish High School $14,611; Cut Bank Elementary $12,822; Laurel High School $11,553; Somers Elementary $10,697; Target Range $10,371; Bigfork Elementary $10,189; Shepherd Elementary $10,165; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25kPoplar Elementary$22,549Browning High School$17,004Evergreen School District #50$15,048Whitefish High School$14,611Cut Bank Elementary$12,822Laurel High School$11,553Somers Elementary$10,697Target Range$10,371Bigfork Elementary$10,189Shepherd Elementary$10,165State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Poplar Elementary, FY23Poplar Elementary $22,549; Browning High School $17,004; Evergreen School District #50 $15,048; Whitefish High School $14,611; Cut Bank Elementary $12,822; Laurel High School $11,553; Somers Elementary $10,697; Target Range $10,371; Bigfork Elementary $10,189; Shepherd Elementary $10,165; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25kPoplar Elementary$22,549Browning High School$17,004Evergreen School District #50$15,048Whitefish High School$14,611Cut Bank Elementary$12,822Laurel High School$11,553Somers Elementary$10,697Target Range$10,371Bigfork Elementary$10,189Shepherd Elementary$10,165State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$16,287,000 in revenue: 28.3% state, 13.6% local and 58.1% federal. Total spending including $1,230,000 of capital outlay was $14,707,000, or $24,676 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Poplar Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,605,000; Local $2,213,000; Federal $9,469,000; total $16,287,000.
  • State$4,605,000 28%
  • Local$2,213,000 14%
  • Federal$9,469,000 58%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

596 students in 2022-23, 583 students in 2023-24, 570 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Poplar Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 583, 2024-25: 57002004006002022-235962023-245832024-25570
Poplar Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 583, 2024-25: 57002004006002022-235962023-245832024-25570
Poplar Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 583, 2024-25: 57002004006002022-235962023-245832024-25570
Poplar Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 583, 2024-25: 57002004006002022-235962023-245832024-25570

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359656.210.6
2023-2458365.58.9
2024-2557066.58.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,103,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,884 per student

Poplar Elementary booked $4,103,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 56 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,007 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,486,00085.0%
Special education$492,00012.0%
Vocational$125,0003.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,023 in 2018-19, $5,355 in 2019-20, $2,322 in 2020-21, $6,108 in 2021-22, $6,884 in 2022-23.

Poplar Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,023, 2019-20: $5,355, 2020-21: $2,322, 2021-22: $6,108, 2022-23: $6,88402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,0232019-20$5,3552020-21$2,3222021-22$6,1082022-23$6,884
Poplar Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,023, 2019-20: $5,355, 2020-21: $2,322, 2021-22: $6,108, 2022-23: $6,88402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,0232019-20$5,3552020-21$2,3222021-22$6,1082022-23$6,884
Poplar Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,023, 2019-20: $5,355, 2020-21: $2,322, 2021-22: $6,108, 2022-23: $6,88402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,0232019-20$5,3552020-21$2,3222021-22$6,1082022-23$6,884
Poplar Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,023, 2019-20: $5,355, 2020-21: $2,322, 2021-22: $6,108, 2022-23: $6,88402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,0232019-20$5,3552020-21$2,3222021-22$6,1082022-23$6,884

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Poplar Elementary scored proficient or above: 12% in reading and 6% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts12%45.7%396
Math6%35.2%386

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 329 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Poplar School3298.9100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 241 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Poplar 5-6 School1247.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Poplar 7-81178.7100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Poplar Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Poplar Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentPoplar Elementary ranks 97 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,549).#97 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaPoplar Elementary is the number 51 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 596 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#51 of 398
  3. Bigfork ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 610 students in fall 2022, $10,189 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,189
  4. Whitefish High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 581 students in fall 2022, $14,611 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,611
  5. Compare Poplar Elementary with Bigfork ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MontanaPoplar Elementary spent $73,007 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$73,007
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Poplar Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Poplar Elementary?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 570 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Poplar Elementary spend per student?
    $22,549 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,470 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Poplar Elementary's money come from?
    $16,287,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.3% state, 13.6% local and 58.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Poplar Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 192 of the 602 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 31.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Poplar Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,103,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,884 per student. Divided by the 56 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,007 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Poplar Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Poplar Elementary scored proficient or above: 12% in reading and 6% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Poplar Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3021240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25