Bigfork Elementary

Public school district · Flathead County · Montana · NCES district ID 3003820

Bigfork Elementary spent $10,189 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 579 students in 2024-25; 34.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,729 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bigfork Elementary in enrollment (555 to 656 students) and Bigfork Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Bigfork Elementary, FY23Poplar Elementary $22,549; Browning High School $17,004; Evergreen School District #50 $15,048; Whitefish High School $14,611; Laurel High School $11,553; Somers Elementary $10,697; Target Range $10,371; Bigfork Elementary $10,189; Shepherd Elementary $10,165; Stevensville Elementary $9,480; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25kPoplar Elementary$22,549Browning High School$17,004Evergreen School District #50$15,048Whitefish High School$14,611Laurel High School$11,553Somers Elementary$10,697Target Range$10,371Bigfork Elementary$10,189Shepherd Elementary$10,165Stevensville Elementary$9,480State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Bigfork Elementary, FY23Poplar Elementary $22,549; Browning High School $17,004; Evergreen School District #50 $15,048; Whitefish High School $14,611; Laurel High School $11,553; Somers Elementary $10,697; Target Range $10,371; Bigfork Elementary $10,189; Shepherd Elementary $10,165; Stevensville Elementary $9,480; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25kPoplar Elementary$22,549Browning High School$17,004Evergreen School District #50$15,048Whitefish High School$14,611Laurel High School$11,553Somers Elementary$10,697Target Range$10,371Bigfork Elementary$10,189Shepherd Elementary$10,165Stevensville Elementary$9,480State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Bigfork Elementary, FY23Poplar Elementary $22,549; Browning High School $17,004; Evergreen School District #50 $15,048; Whitefish High School $14,611; Laurel High School $11,553; Somers Elementary $10,697; Target Range $10,371; Bigfork Elementary $10,189; Shepherd Elementary $10,165; Stevensville Elementary $9,480; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25kPoplar Elementary$22,549Browning High School$17,004Evergreen School District #50$15,048Whitefish High School$14,611Laurel High School$11,553Somers Elementary$10,697Target Range$10,371Bigfork Elementary$10,189Shepherd Elementary$10,165Stevensville Elementary$9,480State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Bigfork Elementary, FY23Poplar Elementary $22,549; Browning High School $17,004; Evergreen School District #50 $15,048; Whitefish High School $14,611; Laurel High School $11,553; Somers Elementary $10,697; Target Range $10,371; Bigfork Elementary $10,189; Shepherd Elementary $10,165; Stevensville Elementary $9,480; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25kPoplar Elementary$22,549Browning High School$17,004Evergreen School District #50$15,048Whitefish High School$14,611Laurel High School$11,553Somers Elementary$10,697Target Range$10,371Bigfork Elementary$10,189Shepherd Elementary$10,165Stevensville Elementary$9,480State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$8,242,000 in revenue: 34.3% state, 52.7% local and 13.0% federal. Total spending including $760,000 of capital outlay was $7,037,000, or $11,536 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bigfork Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,827,000; Local $4,343,000; Federal $1,072,000; total $8,242,000.
  • State$2,827,000 34%
  • Local$4,343,000 53%
  • Federal$1,072,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

610 students in 2022-23, 598 students in 2023-24, 579 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bigfork Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 610, 2023-24: 598, 2024-25: 57902004006008002022-236102023-245982024-25579
Bigfork Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 610, 2023-24: 598, 2024-25: 57902004006008002022-236102023-245982024-25579
Bigfork Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 610, 2023-24: 598, 2024-25: 57902004006008002022-236102023-245982024-25579
Bigfork Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 610, 2023-24: 598, 2024-25: 57902004006008002022-236102023-245982024-25579

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361038.715.8
2023-2459837.715.9
2024-2557936.515.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,276,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,731 per student

Bigfork Elementary booked $2,276,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 39 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,811 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,135,00093.8%
Special education$141,0006.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,333 in 2018-19, $3,377 in 2019-20, $3,960 in 2020-21, $3,602 in 2021-22, $3,731 in 2022-23.

Bigfork Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,333, 2019-20: $3,377, 2020-21: $3,960, 2021-22: $3,602, 2022-23: $3,73101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3332019-20$3,3772020-21$3,9602021-22$3,6022022-23$3,731
Bigfork Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,333, 2019-20: $3,377, 2020-21: $3,960, 2021-22: $3,602, 2022-23: $3,73101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3332019-20$3,3772020-21$3,9602021-22$3,6022022-23$3,731
Bigfork Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,333, 2019-20: $3,377, 2020-21: $3,960, 2021-22: $3,602, 2022-23: $3,73101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3332019-20$3,3772020-21$3,9602021-22$3,6022022-23$3,731
Bigfork Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,333, 2019-20: $3,377, 2020-21: $3,960, 2021-22: $3,602, 2022-23: $3,73101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3332019-20$3,3772020-21$3,9602021-22$3,6022022-23$3,731

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bigfork Elementary scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 36% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts61%45.7%435
Math36%35.2%435

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 343 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bigfork Elementary34312.926.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 236 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bigfork 7-823624.019.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bigfork Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bigfork Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentBigfork Elementary ranks 343 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,189).#343 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaBigfork Elementary is the number 50 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 610 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#50 of 398
  3. Laurel High SchoolThe next larger Montana district: 619 students in fall 2022, $11,553 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,553
  4. Poplar ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 596 students in fall 2022, $22,549 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,549
  5. Compare Bigfork Elementary with Laurel High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MontanaBigfork Elementary spent $58,811 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$58,811
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bigfork Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Bigfork Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 579 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bigfork Elementary spend per student?
    $10,189 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,729 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bigfork Elementary's money come from?
    $8,242,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.3% state, 52.7% local and 13.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bigfork Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 48 of the 674 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bigfork Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,276,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,731 per student. Divided by the 39 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,811 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bigfork Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bigfork Elementary scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 36% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Bigfork Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3003820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25