Middle school (grades 6-8) · Poplar, MT

Poplar 7-8

Federal NCES profile for Poplar 7-8, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 302124000636
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
58
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
77
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Poplar 7-8 earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Montana median.

#1 of 4
public schools in Poplar · Resource Index
55
Resource Index · Higher
10.6:1
students per teacher
117
students enrolled

Poplar 7-8 has class sizes near the Montana median. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Poplar 7-8 ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Poplar, MT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-17 students YoY

Poplar 7-8 shrank from 140 students in 2022-23 to 123 in 2023-24 (-12.1%).

Teacher FTE added 11.6 → 14.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-17 students YoY 302124000636 · Poplar, MT Middle · SMALL · TRAD

117 enr · 10.6:1 · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Poplar School (329 students)

Poplar 7-8 shrank from 140 students in 2022-23 to 123 in 2023-24 (-12.1%). Teacher FTE added 11.6 → 14.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →

Poplar 7-8 in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Poplar 7-8 reports 117 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Poplar 7-8 compares

Poplar 7-8 is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Montana Montana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.6:1 ▼ 10% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 117 top 42% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.6:1
Leaner classes than 85% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
117
Bigger than 12% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
10.6:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 37% in Montana - lower ratio than 63% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$22,549
per pupil, district-wide - above Montana avg of $19,859
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 117 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 24 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 20.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

American Indian / Alaska Native 97.4%
Hispanic or Latino 1.7%
Two or More 0.9%

Largest group: American Indian / Alaska Native at 97.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 5.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 5.1, Poplar 7-8 is less mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.

Programs

District finance for Poplar Elem reports $22,549 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Poplar 7-8 Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Poplar School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Poplar 5-6 School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Poplar 7-8's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Poplar Elem · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Poplar 7-8

How many students attend Poplar 7-8?

Poplar 7-8 has 117 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Poplar, MT. CCD year-over-year: 140 (2022-23) → 123 (2023-24), down 17.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Poplar 7-8?

The student-teacher ratio at Poplar 7-8 is 10.6:1, which is 10% lower than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 32% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Poplar 7-8?

The largest demographic group at Poplar 7-8 is American Indian / Alaska Native at 97.4% of enrollment, in Poplar, MT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Poplar 7-8?

Poplar 7-8 has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Poplar 7-8 rank among public schools in Poplar?

By Resource Investment Index, Poplar 7-8 ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Poplar, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Poplar Elem?

Besides Poplar 7-8, Poplar Elem also operates Poplar School (329 students) and Poplar 5-6 School (124 students). See the Poplar Elem district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved