Plummer-Worley Joint District
Public school district · Benewah County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600815
Plummer-Worley Joint District spent $21,213 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,696). Its 3 schools enrolled 333 students in 2024-25; 39.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,886 per student, up 7.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Plummer-Worley Joint District in enrollment (336 to 379 students) and Plummer-Worley Joint District itself.
Where the money came from
$8,772,000 in revenue: 39.1% state, 16.7% local and 44.2% federal. Total spending including $106,000 of capital outlay was $7,793,000, or $21,829 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,428,000 39%
- Local$1,463,000 17%
- Federal$3,881,000 44%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
357 students in 2022-23, 359 students in 2023-24, 333 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 357 | 35.6 | 10.0 |
| 2023-24 | 359 | 34.9 | 10.3 |
| 2024-25 | 333 | 31.8 | 10.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,071,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,801 per student
Plummer-Worley Joint District booked $2,071,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 36 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,833 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 4 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,614,000 | 77.9% |
| Special education | $371,000 | 17.9% |
| Vocational | $4,000 | 0.2% |
| Other programs | $82,000 | 4.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,644 in 2018-19, $5,024 in 2019-20, $5,224 in 2020-21, $5,456 in 2021-22, $5,801 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Plummer-Worley Joint District scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading and 6-9% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Idaho | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 15-19% | 54.8% | 197 |
| Math | 6-9% | 41.9% | 197 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
40-59% of the 28 students in Plummer-Worley Joint District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 40‑59% | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 28 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 146 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeside Elementary School | 146 | 10.8 | 69.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 62 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeside Jr High School | 62 | 9.6 | 61.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 125 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeside High School | 125 | 10.7 | 70.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Plummer-Worley Joint District
- Phone: (208) 686-1621
- Office: 1255 E Street, Plummer, ID 83851
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Plummer-Worley Joint District
- Idaho districts by spending per studentPlummer-Worley Joint District ranks 8 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,213).#8 of 122
- Every school district in IdahoPlummer-Worley Joint District is the number 111 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 357 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#111 of 183
- Thomas Jefferson Charter School Inc.The next larger Idaho district: 366 students in fall 2022, $10,128 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,128
- Blackfoot Charter Community Learning Center Inc.The next smaller Idaho district: 355 students in fall 2022, $9,701 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,701
- Compare Plummer-Worley Joint District with Thomas Jefferson Charter School Inc.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lakeside High School, its largest high school125 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.125
- Teacher salary spending across IdahoPlummer-Worley Joint District spent $56,833 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$56,833
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Plummer-Worley Joint District
How many schools and students are in Plummer-Worley Joint District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 333 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Plummer-Worley Joint District spend per student?
$21,213 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,886 per student, up 7.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Plummer-Worley Joint District's money come from?
$8,772,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.1% state, 16.7% local and 44.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Plummer-Worley Joint District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 113 of the 786 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Plummer-Worley Joint District spend on teacher salaries?
$2,071,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,801 per student. Divided by the 36 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,833 per teacher, more than 4 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Plummer-Worley Joint District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Plummer-Worley Joint District scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading and 6-9% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Plummer-Worley Joint District?
40-59% of the 28 students in Plummer-Worley Joint District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Plummer-Worley Joint District's NCES district ID?
1600815. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25