Pelican City School District

Public school district · Hoonah-Angoon Census Area · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200630

Pelican City School District spent $59,917 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $37,653). Its one school enrolled 12 students in 2024-25; 76.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $40,200 per student, down 32.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Alaska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pelican City in enrollment (29 to 147 students) and Pelican City itself.

Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Pelican City, FY23Pelican City $59,917; Bristol Bay Borough $57,934; Tanana City $53,552; Chatham $46,218; Pribilof $40,930; Kake City $39,405; Klawock City $38,484; Hydaburg City $37,653; Hoonah City $36,384; Yakutat $28,500; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.20k30k40k50k60k70kPelican City$59,917Bristol Bay Borough$57,934Tanana City$53,552Chatham$46,218Pribilof$40,930Kake City$39,405Klawock City$38,484Hydaburg City$37,653Hoonah City$36,384Yakutat$28,500State median, under 1,000 students $37,653
Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Pelican City, FY23Pelican City $59,917; Bristol Bay Borough $57,934; Tanana City $53,552; Chatham $46,218; Pribilof $40,930; Kake City $39,405; Klawock City $38,484; Hydaburg City $37,653; Hoonah City $36,384; Yakutat $28,500; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.20k30k40k50k60k70kPelican City$59,917Bristol Bay Borough$57,934Tanana City$53,552Chatham$46,218Pribilof$40,930Kake City$39,405Klawock City$38,484Hydaburg City$37,653Hoonah City$36,384Yakutat$28,500State median, under 1,000 students $37,653
Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Pelican City, FY23Pelican City $59,917; Bristol Bay Borough $57,934; Tanana City $53,552; Chatham $46,218; Pribilof $40,930; Kake City $39,405; Klawock City $38,484; Hydaburg City $37,653; Hoonah City $36,384; Yakutat $28,500; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.20k40k60k70kPelican City$59,917Bristol Bay Borough$57,934Tanana City$53,552Chatham$46,218Pribilof$40,930Kake City$39,405Klawock City$38,484Hydaburg City$37,653Hoonah City$36,384Yakutat$28,500State median, under 1,000 students $37,653
Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Pelican City, FY23Pelican City $59,917; Bristol Bay Borough $57,934; Tanana City $53,552; Chatham $46,218; Pribilof $40,930; Kake City $39,405; Klawock City $38,484; Hydaburg City $37,653; Hoonah City $36,384; Yakutat $28,500; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.20k40k60k70kPelican City$59,917Bristol Bay Borough$57,934Tanana City$53,552Chatham$46,218Pribilof$40,930Kake City$39,405Klawock City$38,484Hydaburg City$37,653Hoonah City$36,384Yakutat$28,500State median, under 1,000 students $37,653

Where the money came from

$593,000 in revenue: 76.1% state, 11.5% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $15,000 of capital outlay was $734,000, or $61,167 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pelican City School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $451,000; Local $68,000; Federal $74,000; total $593,000.
  • State$451,000 76%
  • Local$68,000 11%
  • Federal$74,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 37 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

12 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pelican City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 120510152022-23122023-24152024-2512
Pelican City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 120510152022-23122023-24152024-2512
Pelican City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 120510152022-23122023-24152024-2512
Pelican City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 120510152022-23122023-24152024-2512

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23122.06.0
2023-24152.07.5
2024-25122.06.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 other school, 12 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pelican School126.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pelican City School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pelican City School District

  1. Alaska districts by spending per studentPelican City School District ranks 3 of 37 Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($59,917).#3 of 37
  2. Every school district in AlaskaPelican City School District is the number 54 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 12 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#54 of 54
  3. Aleutian Region School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 16 students in fall 2022.
  4. Compare Pelican City School District with Aleutian Region School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pelican City School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Pelican City School District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 12 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pelican City School District spend per student?
    $59,917 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $37,653 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $40,200 per student, down 32.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pelican City School District's money come from?
    $593,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 76.1% state, 11.5% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Pelican City School District's NCES district ID?
    0200630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25