Pribilof School District

Public school district · Aleutians West Census Area · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200670

Pribilof School District spent $40,930 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $37,653). Its 2 schools enrolled 65 students in 2024-25; 40.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $43,672 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Alaska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pribilof in enrollment (12 to 147 students) and Pribilof itself.

Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Pribilof, FY23Pelican City $59,917; Bristol Bay Borough $57,934; Tanana City $53,552; Chatham $46,218; Pribilof $40,930; Kake City $39,405; Klawock City $38,484; Hydaburg City $37,653; Hoonah City $36,384; Yakutat $28,500; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.20k30k40k50k60k70kPelican City$59,917Bristol Bay Borough$57,934Tanana City$53,552Chatham$46,218Pribilof$40,930Kake City$39,405Klawock City$38,484Hydaburg City$37,653Hoonah City$36,384Yakutat$28,500State median, under 1,000 students $37,653
Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Pribilof, FY23Pelican City $59,917; Bristol Bay Borough $57,934; Tanana City $53,552; Chatham $46,218; Pribilof $40,930; Kake City $39,405; Klawock City $38,484; Hydaburg City $37,653; Hoonah City $36,384; Yakutat $28,500; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.20k30k40k50k60k70kPelican City$59,917Bristol Bay Borough$57,934Tanana City$53,552Chatham$46,218Pribilof$40,930Kake City$39,405Klawock City$38,484Hydaburg City$37,653Hoonah City$36,384Yakutat$28,500State median, under 1,000 students $37,653
Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Pribilof, FY23Pelican City $59,917; Bristol Bay Borough $57,934; Tanana City $53,552; Chatham $46,218; Pribilof $40,930; Kake City $39,405; Klawock City $38,484; Hydaburg City $37,653; Hoonah City $36,384; Yakutat $28,500; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.20k40k60k70kPelican City$59,917Bristol Bay Borough$57,934Tanana City$53,552Chatham$46,218Pribilof$40,930Kake City$39,405Klawock City$38,484Hydaburg City$37,653Hoonah City$36,384Yakutat$28,500State median, under 1,000 students $37,653
Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Pribilof, FY23Pelican City $59,917; Bristol Bay Borough $57,934; Tanana City $53,552; Chatham $46,218; Pribilof $40,930; Kake City $39,405; Klawock City $38,484; Hydaburg City $37,653; Hoonah City $36,384; Yakutat $28,500; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.20k40k60k70kPelican City$59,917Bristol Bay Borough$57,934Tanana City$53,552Chatham$46,218Pribilof$40,930Kake City$39,405Klawock City$38,484Hydaburg City$37,653Hoonah City$36,384Yakutat$28,500State median, under 1,000 students $37,653

Where the money came from

$2,538,000 in revenue: 40.1% state, 21.7% local and 38.2% federal. Total spending including $3,000 of capital outlay was $2,509,000, or $44,018 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pribilof School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,018,000; Local $550,000; Federal $970,000; total $2,538,000.
  • State$1,018,000 40%
  • Local$550,000 22%
  • Federal$970,000 38%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 37 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

57 students in 2022-23, 58 students in 2023-24, 65 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pribilof School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 57, 2023-24: 58, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23572023-24582024-2565
Pribilof School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 57, 2023-24: 58, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23572023-24582024-2565
Pribilof School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 57, 2023-24: 58, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23572023-24582024-2565
Pribilof School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 57, 2023-24: 58, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23572023-24582024-2565

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23573.914.8
2023-24585.111.4
2024-25655.312.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pribilof School District scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading and 10% or less in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlaskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts10% or less29.4%35
Math10% or less22.8%35

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 other schools, 65 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
St Paul School6111.6not reportedSchoolwide program
Pribilof Correspondence School440.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pribilof School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pribilof School District

  1. Alaska districts by spending per studentPribilof School District ranks 13 of 37 Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($40,930).#13 of 37
  2. Every school district in AlaskaPribilof School District is the number 51 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 57 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#51 of 54
  3. Yakutat School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 92 students in fall 2022, $28,500 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,500
  4. Tanana City School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 29 students in fall 2022, $53,552 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$53,552
  5. Compare Pribilof School District with Yakutat School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pribilof School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Pribilof School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 other), enrolling 65 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pribilof School District spend per student?
    $40,930 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $37,653 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $43,672 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pribilof School District's money come from?
    $2,538,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.1% state, 21.7% local and 38.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Pribilof School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pribilof School District scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading and 10% or less in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Pribilof School District's NCES district ID?
    0200670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25