Aleutian Region School District
Public school district · Anchorage Municipality · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200010
Aleutian Region School District's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 11 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $133,500 per student, down 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$1,528,000 in revenue: 78.3% state, 11.8% local and 9.9% federal. Total spending was $2,175,000; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$1,197,000 78%
- Local$180,000 12%
- Federal$151,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
16 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 16 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| 2023-24 | 10 | 1.0 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 2.0 | 5.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Aleutian Region School District scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and under 50% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alaska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% or more | 29.4% | 14 |
| Math | under 50% | 22.8% | 14 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 other school, 11 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yakov E. Netsvetov School | 11 | 5.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Adak School
School in Adak; 5 students; 2.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Aleutian Region School District
- Website: aleutregion.org
- Phone: (907) 277-2648
- Office: 118 E International Airport Rd, Anchorage, AK 99518
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Aleutian Region School District
- Every school district in AlaskaAleutian Region School District is the number 53 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 16 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#53 of 54
- Tanana City School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 29 students in fall 2022, $53,552 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$53,552
- Pelican City School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 12 students in fall 2022, $59,917 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$59,917
- Compare Aleutian Region School District with Tanana City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Aleutian Region School District
How many schools and students are in Aleutian Region School District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 11 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Aleutian Region School District's money come from?
$1,528,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.3% state, 11.8% local and 9.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Aleutian Region School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Aleutian Region School District scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and under 50% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Aleutian Region School District's NCES district ID?
0200010. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25