Paola USD 368

Listed by NCES as Paola (district ID 2010500)

Public school district · Miami County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2010500

Paola USD 368 spent $22,404 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,446). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,732 students in 2024-25; 37.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,822 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Paola USD 368 in enrollment (1,708 to 1,844 students) and Paola USD 368 itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Paola USD 368, FY23Paola USD 368 $22,404; Coffeyville Unified School District 445 $14,526; Fort Leavenworth $14,378; Fort Scott $14,109; Chanute Public Schools $13,899; Eudora Unified $12,990; Mulvane School District USD 263 $12,132; Rose Hill Public Schools $11,297; Louisburg USD 416 $11,240; Central Plains $5,276; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.05k10k15k20k25kPaola USD 368$22,404Coffeyville Unified School Dis…$14,526Fort Leavenworth$14,378Fort Scott$14,109Chanute Public Schools$13,899Eudora Unified$12,990Mulvane School District USD 263$12,132Rose Hill Public Schools$11,297Louisburg USD 416$11,240Central Plains$5,276State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Paola USD 368, FY23Paola USD 368 $22,404; Coffeyville Unified School District 445 $14,526; Fort Leavenworth $14,378; Fort Scott $14,109; Chanute Public Schools $13,899; Eudora Unified $12,990; Mulvane School District USD 263 $12,132; Rose Hill Public Schools $11,297; Louisburg USD 416 $11,240; Central Plains $5,276; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.05k10k15k20k25kPaola USD 368$22,404Coffeyville Unified School District…$14,526Fort Leavenworth$14,378Fort Scott$14,109Chanute Public Schools$13,899Eudora Unified$12,990Mulvane School District USD 263$12,132Rose Hill Public Schools$11,297Louisburg USD 416$11,240Central Plains$5,276State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Paola USD 368, FY23Paola USD 368 $22,404; Coffeyville Unified School District 445 $14,526; Fort Leavenworth $14,378; Fort Scott $14,109; Chanute Public Schools $13,899; Eudora Unified $12,990; Mulvane School District USD 263 $12,132; Rose Hill Public Schools $11,297; Louisburg USD 416 $11,240; Central Plains $5,276; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.010k20k25kPaola USD 368$22,404Coffeyville Unified School District 445$14,526Fort Leavenworth$14,378Fort Scott$14,109Chanute Public Schools$13,899Eudora Unified$12,990Mulvane School District USD 263$12,132Rose Hill Public Schools$11,297Louisburg USD 416$11,240Central Plains$5,276State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Paola USD 368, FY23Paola USD 368 $22,404; Coffeyville Unified School District 445 $14,526; Fort Leavenworth $14,378; Fort Scott $14,109; Chanute Public Schools $13,899; Eudora Unified $12,990; Mulvane School District USD 263 $12,132; Rose Hill Public Schools $11,297; Louisburg USD 416 $11,240; Central Plains $5,276; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.010k20k25kPaola USD 368$22,404Coffeyville Unified School District 445$14,526Fort Leavenworth$14,378Fort Scott$14,109Chanute Public Schools$13,899Eudora Unified$12,990Mulvane School District USD 263$12,132Rose Hill Public Schools$11,297Louisburg USD 416$11,240Central Plains$5,276State median, 1,000+ students $13,446

Where the money came from

$49,268,000 in revenue: 37.8% state, 52.1% local and 10.1% federal. Total spending including $2,490,000 of capital outlay was $44,514,000, or $24,526 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Paola USD 368 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,640,000; Local $25,662,000; Federal $4,966,000; total $49,268,000.
  • State$18,640,000 38%
  • Local$25,662,000 52%
  • Federal$4,966,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,776 students in 2022-23, 1,758 students in 2023-24, 1,732 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Paola USD 368 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,776, 2023-24: 1,758, 2024-25: 1,73205001k1.5k2k2022-231,7762023-241,7582024-251,732
Paola USD 368 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,776, 2023-24: 1,758, 2024-25: 1,73205001k1.5k2k2022-231,7762023-241,7582024-251,732
Paola USD 368 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,776, 2023-24: 1,758, 2024-25: 1,73205001k1.5k2k2022-231,7762023-241,7582024-251,732
Paola USD 368 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,776, 2023-24: 1,758, 2024-25: 1,73205001k1.5k2k2022-231,7762023-241,7582024-251,732

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,776127.613.9
2023-241,758122.114.4
2024-251,732128.313.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$15,344,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,454 per student

Paola USD 368 booked $15,344,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 141 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $109,117 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,952,00045.3%
Special education$7,877,00051.3%
Vocational$502,0003.3%
Other programs$13,0000.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,167 in 2018-19, $7,498 in 2019-20, $8,439 in 2020-21, $8,514 in 2021-22, $8,454 in 2022-23.

Paola USD 368 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,167, 2019-20: $7,498, 2020-21: $8,439, 2021-22: $8,514, 2022-23: $8,45402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,1672019-20$7,4982020-21$8,4392021-22$8,5142022-23$8,454
Paola USD 368 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,167, 2019-20: $7,498, 2020-21: $8,439, 2021-22: $8,514, 2022-23: $8,45402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,1672019-20$7,4982020-21$8,4392021-22$8,5142022-23$8,454
Paola USD 368 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,167, 2019-20: $7,498, 2020-21: $8,439, 2021-22: $8,514, 2022-23: $8,45402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,1672019-20$7,4982020-21$8,4392021-22$8,5142022-23$8,454
Paola USD 368 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,167, 2019-20: $7,498, 2020-21: $8,439, 2021-22: $8,514, 2022-23: $8,45402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,1672019-20$7,4982020-21$8,4392021-22$8,5142022-23$8,454

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Paola USD 368 scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 32% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts33%32.5%947
Math32%29.4%947

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 135 students in Paola USD 368's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more88%
Students in the class13536,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 752 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cottonwood Elementary37913.637.7%Targeted program
Sunflower Elementary37312.933.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 413 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Paola Middle41313.133.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 567 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Paola High56714.224.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Paola USD 368

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Paola USD 368

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentPaola USD 368 ranks 1 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,404).#1 of 83
  2. Every school district in KansasPaola USD 368 is the number 52 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 1,815 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#52 of 290
  3. Chanute Public SchoolsThe next larger Kansas district: 1,818 students in fall 2022, $13,899 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,899
  4. Louisburg USD 416The next smaller Kansas district: 1,802 students in fall 2022, $11,240 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,240
  5. Compare Paola USD 368 with Chanute Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Paola High, its largest high school567 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.567
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasPaola USD 368 spent $109,117 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$109,117
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Paola USD 368

  1. How many schools and students are in Paola USD 368?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,732 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Paola USD 368 spend per student?
    $22,404 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,822 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Paola USD 368's money come from?
    $49,268,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.8% state, 52.1% local and 10.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Paola USD 368 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 113 of the 1,952 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Paola USD 368 spend on teacher salaries?
    $15,344,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,454 per student. Divided by the 141 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $109,117 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Paola USD 368 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Paola USD 368 scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 32% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Paola USD 368?
    95% or more of the 135 students in Paola USD 368's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Paola USD 368's NCES district ID?
    2010500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25