Fort Scott
Public school district · Bourbon County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2006180
Fort Scott spent $14,109 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,446). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,622 students in 2024-25; 70.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,210 per student, up 7.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Kansas: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fort Scott in enrollment (1,719 to 1,946 students) and Fort Scott itself.
Where the money came from
$31,990,000 in revenue: 70.4% state, 15.8% local and 13.8% federal. Total spending including $4,379,000 of capital outlay was $31,597,000, or $17,182 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$22,507,000 70%
- Local$5,062,000 16%
- Federal$4,421,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,839 students in 2022-23, 1,764 students in 2023-24, 1,622 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,839 | 150.4 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,764 | 142.4 | 12.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,622 | 138.5 | 11.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,276,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,044 per student
Fort Scott booked $9,276,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 160 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,830 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,859,000 | 84.7% |
| Special education | $953,000 | 10.3% |
| Vocational | $440,000 | 4.7% |
| Other programs | $24,000 | 0.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,843 in 2018-19, $4,366 in 2019-20, $4,600 in 2020-21, $4,632 in 2021-22, $5,044 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fort Scott scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 21% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26% | 32.5% | 934 |
| Math | 21% | 29.4% | 933 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 141 students in Fort Scott's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 141 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 672 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene Ware Elementary | 361 | 11.7 | 54.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Winfield Scott Elementary | 311 | 10.2 | 63.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 372 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Scott Middle School | 372 | 10.4 | 53.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 578 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Scott Senior High | 578 | 14.0 | 41.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Fort Scott
- Website: usd234.org
- Phone: (620) 223-0800
- Office: 424 S Main, Fort Scott, KS 66701
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Fort Scott
- Kansas districts by spending per studentFort Scott ranks 31 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,109).#31 of 83
- Every school district in KansasFort Scott is the number 50 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 1,839 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#50 of 290
- Mulvane School District USD 263The next larger Kansas district: 1,844 students in fall 2022, $12,132 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,132
- Chanute Public SchoolsThe next smaller Kansas district: 1,818 students in fall 2022, $13,899 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,899
- Compare Fort Scott with Mulvane School District USD 263Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Fort Scott Senior High, its largest high school578 students in 2024-25, 14.0 per teacher.578
- Teacher salary spending across KansasFort Scott spent $57,830 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$57,830
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Fort Scott
How many schools and students are in Fort Scott?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,622 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Fort Scott spend per student?
$14,109 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,210 per student, up 7.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Fort Scott's money come from?
$31,990,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.4% state, 15.8% local and 13.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Fort Scott live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 417 of the 2,235 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Fort Scott spend on teacher salaries?
$9,276,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,044 per student. Divided by the 160 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,830 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Fort Scott do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fort Scott scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 21% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Fort Scott?
85-89% of the 141 students in Fort Scott's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Fort Scott's NCES district ID?
2006180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25