Panhandle CUSD 2

Public school district · Montgomery County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1730660

Panhandle CUSD 2 spent $17,676 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 4 schools enrolled 437 students in 2024-25; 34.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,541 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Panhandle CUSD 2 in enrollment (437 to 454 students) and Panhandle CUSD 2 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Panhandle CUSD 2, FY23Laraway CCSD 70C $32,027; Woodland CUSD 5 $21,630; Chaney-Monge SD 88 $20,720; Panhandle CUSD 2 $17,676; Alden Hebron SD 19 $17,457; Roanoke Benson CUSD 60 $17,105; Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 $16,425; Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2 $15,662; Fairfield Community High School $15,036; Pennoyer SD 79 $13,835; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kLaraway CCSD 70C$32,027Woodland CUSD 5$21,630Chaney-Monge SD 88$20,720Panhandle CUSD 2$17,676Alden Hebron SD 19$17,457Roanoke Benson CUSD 60$17,105Grant Park Community Unit Scho…$16,425Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2$15,662Fairfield Community High School$15,036Pennoyer SD 79$13,835State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Panhandle CUSD 2, FY23Laraway CCSD 70C $32,027; Woodland CUSD 5 $21,630; Chaney-Monge SD 88 $20,720; Panhandle CUSD 2 $17,676; Alden Hebron SD 19 $17,457; Roanoke Benson CUSD 60 $17,105; Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 $16,425; Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2 $15,662; Fairfield Community High School $15,036; Pennoyer SD 79 $13,835; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kLaraway CCSD 70C$32,027Woodland CUSD 5$21,630Chaney-Monge SD 88$20,720Panhandle CUSD 2$17,676Alden Hebron SD 19$17,457Roanoke Benson CUSD 60$17,105Grant Park Community Unit School Di…$16,425Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2$15,662Fairfield Community High School$15,036Pennoyer SD 79$13,835State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Panhandle CUSD 2, FY23Laraway CCSD 70C $32,027; Woodland CUSD 5 $21,630; Chaney-Monge SD 88 $20,720; Panhandle CUSD 2 $17,676; Alden Hebron SD 19 $17,457; Roanoke Benson CUSD 60 $17,105; Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 $16,425; Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2 $15,662; Fairfield Community High School $15,036; Pennoyer SD 79 $13,835; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kLaraway CCSD 70C$32,027Woodland CUSD 5$21,630Chaney-Monge SD 88$20,720Panhandle CUSD 2$17,676Alden Hebron SD 19$17,457Roanoke Benson CUSD 60$17,105Grant Park Community Unit School District 6$16,425Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2$15,662Fairfield Community High School$15,036Pennoyer SD 79$13,835State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Panhandle CUSD 2, FY23Laraway CCSD 70C $32,027; Woodland CUSD 5 $21,630; Chaney-Monge SD 88 $20,720; Panhandle CUSD 2 $17,676; Alden Hebron SD 19 $17,457; Roanoke Benson CUSD 60 $17,105; Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 $16,425; Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2 $15,662; Fairfield Community High School $15,036; Pennoyer SD 79 $13,835; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kLaraway CCSD 70C$32,027Woodland CUSD 5$21,630Chaney-Monge SD 88$20,720Panhandle CUSD 2$17,676Alden Hebron SD 19$17,457Roanoke Benson CUSD 60$17,105Grant Park Community Unit School Distri…$16,425Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2$15,662Fairfield Community High School$15,036Pennoyer SD 79$13,835State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$9,980,000 in revenue: 34.1% state, 55.0% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $836,000 of capital outlay was $9,155,000, or $20,573 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Panhandle CUSD 2 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,404,000; Local $5,487,000; Federal $1,089,000; total $9,980,000.
  • State$3,404,000 34%
  • Local$5,487,000 55%
  • Federal$1,089,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

445 students in 2022-23, 444 students in 2023-24, 437 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Panhandle CUSD 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 445, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-234452023-244442024-25437
Panhandle CUSD 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 445, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-234452023-244442024-25437
Panhandle CUSD 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 445, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-234452023-244442024-25437
Panhandle CUSD 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 445, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-234452023-244442024-25437

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2344541.510.7
2023-2444441.310.8
2024-2543742.510.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Panhandle CUSD 2 scored proficient or above: 27% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts27%29.9%229

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 31 students in Panhandle CUSD 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.6%
Students in the class31149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 210 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Raymond Grade School1158.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Farmersville Elementary School9512.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 90 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincolnwood Jr High School9010.6All free (CEP)Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 137 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincolnwood High School13710.1All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Panhandle CUSD 2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Panhandle CUSD 2

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentPanhandle CUSD 2 ranks 172 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,676).#172 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisPanhandle CUSD 2 is the number 625 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 445 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#625 of 865
  3. Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2The next larger Illinois district: 447 students in fall 2022, $15,662 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,662
  4. Woodland CUSD 5The next smaller Illinois district: 443 students in fall 2022, $21,630 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,630
  5. Compare Panhandle CUSD 2 with Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lincolnwood High School, its largest high school137 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.137
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Panhandle CUSD 2

  1. How many schools and students are in Panhandle CUSD 2?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 437 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Panhandle CUSD 2 spend per student?
    $17,676 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,541 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Panhandle CUSD 2's money come from?
    $9,980,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.1% state, 55.0% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Panhandle CUSD 2 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 64 of the 495 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Panhandle CUSD 2 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Panhandle CUSD 2 scored proficient or above: 27% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Panhandle CUSD 2?
    90% or more of the 31 students in Panhandle CUSD 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Panhandle CUSD 2's NCES district ID?
    1730660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25