Page County Public Schools
Public school district · Page County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5102850
Page County Public Schools spent $14,343 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,972). Its 8 schools enrolled 2,928 students in 2024-25; 58.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,441 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Virginia: 88.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Page County Public Schools in enrollment (2,642 to 3,434 students) and Page County Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$49,893,000 in revenue: 58.8% state, 26.5% local and 14.7% federal. Total spending including $4,673,000 of capital outlay was $48,905,000, or $16,140 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$29,346,000 59%
- Local$13,210,000 26%
- Federal$7,337,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,030 students in 2022-23, 3,011 students in 2023-24, 2,928 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,030 | 241.3 | 12.6 |
| 2023-24 | 3,011 | 240.6 | 12.5 |
| 2024-25 | 2,928 | 234.5 | 12.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$15,019,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,957 per student
Page County Public Schools booked $15,019,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 255 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,014 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 33 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $10,433,000 | 69.5% |
| Special education | $2,268,000 | 15.1% |
| Vocational | $1,597,000 | 10.6% |
| Other programs | $721,000 | 4.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,973 in 2018-19, $3,922 in 2019-20, $4,062 in 2020-21, $4,431 in 2021-22, $4,957 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 278 students in Page County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 88.8% |
| Students in the class | 278 | 99,059 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,370 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luray Elementary | 474 | 13.5 | 93.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Shenandoah Elementary | 351 | 13.0 | 94.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Stanley Elementary | 337 | 12.5 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Springfield Elementary | 208 | 13.0 | 75.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 633 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Page County Middle | 318 | 10.8 | 81.8% | Not Title I |
| Luray Middle | 315 | 11.0 | 98.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 925 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Page County High | 473 | 13.4 | 75.1% | Not Title I |
| Luray High | 452 | 12.6 | 81.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Page County Public Schools
- Website: pagecounty.k12.va.us
- Phone: (540) 743-6533
- Office: 735 W Main St, Luray, VA 22835
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Page County Public Schools
- Virginia districts by spending per studentPage County Public Schools ranks 76 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,343).#76 of 116
- Every school district in VirginiaPage County Public Schools is the number 76 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 3,030 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#76 of 132
- Waynesboro City Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 3,041 students in fall 2022, $16,393 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,393
- Lee County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 2,949 students in fall 2022, $15,131 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,131
- Compare Page County Public Schools with Waynesboro City Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Page County High, its largest high school473 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.473
- Teacher salary spending across VirginiaPage County Public Schools spent $59,014 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$59,014
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Page County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Page County Public Schools?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,928 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Page County Public Schools spend per student?
$14,343 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,441 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Page County Public Schools' money come from?
$49,893,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.8% state, 26.5% local and 14.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Page County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 516 of the 3,424 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Page County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$15,019,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,957 per student. Divided by the 255 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,014 per teacher, more than 33 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Page County Public Schools?
91% of the 278 students in Page County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Page County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5102850. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25