- Enrollment
- 474
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Shenandoah, VA
Page County Middle
Federal NCES profile for Page County Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Page County Middle earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 88% of Virginia schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Virginia schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Shenandoah · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11:1
- small classes for Virginia
- 69.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Page County Middle has class sizes smaller than 88% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Page County Middle ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Shenandoah, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510285002801 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-19 students YoY
Page County Middle shrank from 352 students in 2022-23 to 333 in 2023-24 (-5.4%).
Teacher FTE held 29.0 → 28.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-19 students YoY 510285002801 · Shenandoah, VA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
318 enr · 11:1 · 69.6% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Luray Elementary (474 students)
Page County Middle shrank from 352 students in 2022-23 to 333 in 2023-24 (-5.4%). Teacher FTE held 29.0 → 28.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Page County Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Luray Elementa
Luray Elementary
474 students
- Page County Hi
Page County High
473 students
- Luray High
Luray High
452 students
- Shenandoah Ele
Shenandoah Elementary
351 students
- Stanley Elemen
Stanley Elementary
337 students
- This school
Page County Middle
318 students
What this shows Page County Middle reports 318 students on the CCD universe file.
How Page County Middle compares
Page County Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11:1 | ▼ 21% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 69.6% | ▲ 21% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 318 | top 83% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.4, Page County Middle is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Page County Public Schools reports $14,343 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Page County Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luray Elementary | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Page County High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Luray High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shenandoah Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Stanley Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Page County Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 473
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 452
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 351
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 337
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~318 students)
Frequently asked questions about Page County Middle
How many students attend Page County Middle?
Page County Middle has 318 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Shenandoah, VA. CCD year-over-year: 352 (2022-23) → 333 (2023-24), down 19.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Page County Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Page County Middle is 11:1, which is 21% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Page County Middle?
69.6% of students at Page County Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Page County Middle?
The largest demographic group at Page County Middle is White at 91.8% of enrollment, in Shenandoah, VA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Page County Middle?
Page County Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Page County Middle rank among public schools in Shenandoah?
By Resource Investment Index, Page County Middle ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Shenandoah, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Page County Public Schools?
Besides Page County Middle, Page County Public Schools also operates Luray Elementary (474 students), Page County High (473 students), and Luray High (452 students). See the Page County Public Schools district page for the complete list.