Monroe Sd 1j

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Monroe, Oregon - 2 schools

An equity score of 57/100 ranks Monroe Sd 1j #56 of 160 districts in Oregon (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $16,698 per pupil, Monroe Sd 1j ranks #105 of 196 Oregon districts by per-pupil spending (Oregon districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

381
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$16,698
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary, High
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Monroe Sd 1j operates 2 public schools serving 381 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Oregon. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 elementary, 1 high schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Benton County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $16,698 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 196 Oregon districts by per-pupil spending. See how Oregon compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 28.6% local, 62.1% state, and 9.3% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 57/100, ranked #56 of 160 in Oregon against a state average of 50, in line with the typical spread seen across the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 115:1 student-counselor ratio, that meets the ASCA-recommended benchmark, and 46.5% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 61.1% White, 33.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Asian across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Monroe Grade School, enrolling 235 students (67% of the district's total enrollment).

Monroe Grade School accounts for 61.7% of all Monroe Sd 1j student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Monroe Sd 1j a distant remainder — means Monroe Sd 1j-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: elementary. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Monroe Sd 1j student-counselor ratio is 115:1 — well below typical (typically associated with unusually small scale or exceptionally high per-unit investment)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Values this far below typical often correlate with unusually small scale or population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se — worth checking whether the underlying denominator is itself an outlier.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Monroe Sd 1j chronic absenteeism rate is 46.5% — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

9.3%
Federal
62.1%
State
28.6%
Local

Funding Equity

57
Equity Score
56 / 160
State Rank
50
State Average

This district has moderate funding equity. There may be room to improve funding diversity or resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Monroe Sd 1j.

White 61.1%
Hispanic or Latino 33.8%
Multiracial 4.1%
Other 0.7%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

115:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
46.5%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Monroe Sd 1j

School Enrollment
Monroe Grade School
235
Monroe High School
115

How Monroe Sd 1j Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Oregon districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Ode Ltct District Similar size No spending data No revenue-mix data
Union Sd 5 Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Elgin Sd 23 Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded
Blachly Sd 90 Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded
North Douglas Sd 22 Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix

Comparisons are relative to Monroe Sd 1j's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Oregon

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Portland Sd 1j
44,740 students · 86 schools · $20,014/pupil
Compare vs Monroe Sd 1j →
Salem-Keizer Sd 24j
39,400 students · 65 schools · $16,685/pupil
Compare vs Monroe Sd 1j →
Beaverton Sd 48j
38,706 students · 56 schools · $15,827/pupil
Compare vs Monroe Sd 1j →
Hillsboro Sd 1j
18,920 students · 36 schools · $16,743/pupil
Compare vs Monroe Sd 1j →
Bend-Lapine Administrative Sd 1
17,360 students · 35 schools · $14,077/pupil
Compare vs Monroe Sd 1j →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Monroe Sd 1j

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Portland Sd 1j →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Monroe Sd 1j?

Monroe Sd 1j has 2 schools, including 1 elementary, 1 high. Total enrollment is 381 students.

How much does Monroe Sd 1j spend per student?

Monroe Sd 1j spends $16,698 per student. The district has an equity score of 57/100, ranking #56 in Oregon.

What is the demographic composition of Monroe Sd 1j?

Monroe Sd 1j students are 61.1% White, 33.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Asian, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Monroe Sd 1j?

Monroe Sd 1j has an equity score of 57/100, ranking #56 out of 160 districts in Oregon.