Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a

Public school district · Otero County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0805520

Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a spent $19,583 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 174 students in 2024-25; 75.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,472 per student, down 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a in enrollment (169 to 178 students) and Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a, FY23Colorado River BOCES $50,858; South Conejos School District No. Re10 $26,138; School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o $22,458; Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and $21,559; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Idalia RJ-3 $19,634; Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a $19,583; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; Arriba-Flagler Consolidated $18,424; De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and $18,288; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k20k30k40k50k60kColorado River BOCES$50,858South Conejos School District …$26,138School District No. Re-10 in t…$22,458Ouray School District No. R-1 …$21,559School District No. Re-5 Plate…$19,865Idalia RJ-3$19,634Manzanola Joint District No. 3…$19,583Cheyenne County School Distric…$19,275Arriba-Flagler Consolidated$18,424De Beque Joint District No. 49…$18,288State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a, FY23Colorado River BOCES $50,858; South Conejos School District No. Re10 $26,138; School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o $22,458; Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and $21,559; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Idalia RJ-3 $19,634; Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a $19,583; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; Arriba-Flagler Consolidated $18,424; De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and $18,288; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k20k30k40k50k60kColorado River BOCES$50,858South Conejos School District No. R…$26,138School District No. Re-10 in the co…$22,458Ouray School District No. R-1 of th…$21,559School District No. Re-5 Plateau$19,865Idalia RJ-3$19,634Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of …$19,583Cheyenne County School District No.…$19,275Arriba-Flagler Consolidated$18,424De Beque Joint District No. 49 of t…$18,288State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a, FY23Colorado River BOCES $50,858; South Conejos School District No. Re10 $26,138; School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o $22,458; Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and $21,559; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Idalia RJ-3 $19,634; Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a $19,583; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; Arriba-Flagler Consolidated $18,424; De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and $18,288; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k30k50k60kColorado River BOCES$50,858South Conejos School District No. Re10$26,138School District No. Re-10 in the county of…$22,458Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county…$21,559School District No. Re-5 Plateau$19,865Idalia RJ-3$19,634Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the coun…$19,583Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5$19,275Arriba-Flagler Consolidated$18,424De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the count…$18,288State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a, FY23Colorado River BOCES $50,858; South Conejos School District No. Re10 $26,138; School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o $22,458; Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and $21,559; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Idalia RJ-3 $19,634; Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a $19,583; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; Arriba-Flagler Consolidated $18,424; De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and $18,288; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k30k50k60kColorado River BOCES$50,858South Conejos School District No. Re10$26,138School District No. Re-10 in the county…$22,458Ouray School District No. R-1 of the co…$21,559School District No. Re-5 Plateau$19,865Idalia RJ-3$19,634Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the…$19,583Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5$19,275Arriba-Flagler Consolidated$18,424De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the c…$18,288State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$4,886,000 in revenue: 75.6% state, 12.2% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $1,091,000 of capital outlay was $4,419,000, or $27,110 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,695,000; Local $596,000; Federal $595,000; total $4,886,000.
  • State$3,695,000 76%
  • Local$596,000 12%
  • Federal$595,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

163 students in 2022-23, 180 students in 2023-24, 174 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a enrollment by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 180, 2024-25: 1740501001502002022-231632023-241802024-25174
Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a enrollment by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 180, 2024-25: 1740501001502002022-231632023-241802024-25174
Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a enrollment by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 180, 2024-25: 1740501001502002022-231632023-241802024-25174
Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a enrollment by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 180, 2024-25: 1740501001502002022-231632023-241802024-25174

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316313.911.7
2023-2418013.912.9
2024-2517414.711.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$766,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,699 per student

Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a booked $766,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 14 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,910 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 24 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$574,00074.9%
Special education$59,0007.7%
Vocational$120,00015.7%
Other programs$13,0001.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,333 in 2018-19, $3,568 in 2019-20, $4,335 in 2020-21, $4,640 in 2021-22, $4,699 in 2022-23.

Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,333, 2019-20: $3,568, 2020-21: $4,335, 2021-22: $4,640, 2022-23: $4,69902k4k6k2018-19$4,3332019-20$3,5682020-21$4,3352021-22$4,6402022-23$4,699
Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,333, 2019-20: $3,568, 2020-21: $4,335, 2021-22: $4,640, 2022-23: $4,69902k4k6k2018-19$4,3332019-20$3,5682020-21$4,3352021-22$4,6402022-23$4,699
Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,333, 2019-20: $3,568, 2020-21: $4,335, 2021-22: $4,640, 2022-23: $4,69902k4k6k2018-19$4,3332019-20$3,5682020-21$4,3352021-22$4,6402022-23$4,699
Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,333, 2019-20: $3,568, 2020-21: $4,335, 2021-22: $4,640, 2022-23: $4,69902k4k6k2018-19$4,3332019-20$3,5682020-21$4,3352021-22$4,6402022-23$4,699

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Math6-9%31.8%83

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 8 students in Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate50% or more82.7%
Students in the class868,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 71 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Manzanola Elementary School719.681.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 103 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Manzanola Junior-Senior High School10314.162.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentManzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a ranks 37 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,583).#37 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoManzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a is the number 162 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 163 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#162 of 185
  3. Colorado School for the Deaf and BlindThe next larger Colorado district: 166 students in fall 2022.
  4. Centennial BOCESThe next smaller Colorado district: 134 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a with Colorado School for the Deaf and BlindEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Manzanola Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school103 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.103
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoManzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a spent $54,910 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$54,910
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a

  1. How many schools and students are in Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 174 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a spend per student?
    $19,583 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,472 per student, down 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a's money come from?
    $4,886,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.6% state, 12.2% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 23 of the 117 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a spend on teacher salaries?
    $766,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,699 per student. Divided by the 14 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,910 per teacher, more than 24 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a?
    50% or more of the 8 students in Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a's NCES district ID?
    0805520. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25