Idalia RJ-3 School District
Public school district · Yuma County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0800018
Idalia RJ-3 School District spent $19,634 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 150 students in 2024-25; 65.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,146 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Idalia RJ-3 in enrollment (169 to 179 students) and Idalia RJ-3 itself.
Where the money came from
$4,123,000 in revenue: 65.6% state, 27.9% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $284,000 of capital outlay was $3,776,000, or $21,953 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,703,000 66%
- Local$1,151,000 28%
- Federal$269,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
172 students in 2022-23, 164 students in 2023-24, 150 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 172 | 17.0 | 10.1 |
| 2023-24 | 164 | 17.7 | 9.3 |
| 2024-25 | 150 | 15.7 | 9.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$825,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,797 per student
Idalia RJ-3 School District booked $825,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 17 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,615 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 3 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $643,000 | 77.9% |
| Special education | $39,000 | 4.7% |
| Vocational | $113,000 | 13.7% |
| Other programs | $30,000 | 3.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,853 in 2018-19, $4,070 in 2019-20, $4,269 in 2020-21, $4,629 in 2021-22, $4,797 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Idalia RJ-3 School District scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55-59% | 44.9% | 92 |
| Math | 35-39% | 31.8% | 92 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 12 students in Idalia RJ-3 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 12 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 71 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idalia Elementary School | 71 | 8.4 | 35.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 79 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idalia Junior-Senior High School | 79 | 10.9 | 44.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Idalia RJ-3 School District
- Website: idaliaco.us
- Phone: (970) 354-7298
- Office: 26845 County Road 9.2, Idalia, CO 80735
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Idalia RJ-3 School District
- Colorado districts by spending per studentIdalia RJ-3 School District ranks 36 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,634).#36 of 109
- Every school district in ColoradoIdalia RJ-3 School District is the number 157 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 172 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#157 of 185
- South Conejos School District No. Re10The next larger Colorado district: 174 students in fall 2022, $26,138 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,138
- De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa andThe next smaller Colorado district: 170 students in fall 2022, $18,288 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,288
- Compare Idalia RJ-3 School District with South Conejos School District No. Re10Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Idalia Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school79 students in 2024-25, 10.9 per teacher.79
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoIdalia RJ-3 School District spent $48,615 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$48,615
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Idalia RJ-3 School District
How many schools and students are in Idalia RJ-3 School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 150 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Idalia RJ-3 School District spend per student?
$19,634 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,146 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Idalia RJ-3 School District's money come from?
$4,123,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.6% state, 27.9% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Idalia RJ-3 School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 13 of the 138 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Idalia RJ-3 School District spend on teacher salaries?
$825,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,797 per student. Divided by the 17 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,615 per teacher, more than 3 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Idalia RJ-3 School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Idalia RJ-3 School District scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Idalia RJ-3 School District?
50% or more of the 12 students in Idalia RJ-3 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Idalia RJ-3 School District's NCES district ID?
0800018. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25