De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and

Public school district · Mesa County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0803240

De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and spent $18,288 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its one school enrolled 179 students in 2024-25; 35.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,681 per student, up 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and in enrollment (163 to 178 students) and De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and, FY23Colorado River BOCES $50,858; South Conejos School District No. Re10 $26,138; School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o $22,458; Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and $21,559; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Idalia RJ-3 $19,634; Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a $19,583; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; Arriba-Flagler Consolidated $18,424; De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and $18,288; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k20k30k40k50k60kColorado River BOCES$50,858South Conejos School District …$26,138School District No. Re-10 in t…$22,458Ouray School District No. R-1 …$21,559School District No. Re-5 Plate…$19,865Idalia RJ-3$19,634Manzanola Joint District No. 3…$19,583Cheyenne County School Distric…$19,275Arriba-Flagler Consolidated$18,424De Beque Joint District No. 49…$18,288State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and, FY23Colorado River BOCES $50,858; South Conejos School District No. Re10 $26,138; School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o $22,458; Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and $21,559; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Idalia RJ-3 $19,634; Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a $19,583; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; Arriba-Flagler Consolidated $18,424; De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and $18,288; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k20k30k40k50k60kColorado River BOCES$50,858South Conejos School District No. R…$26,138School District No. Re-10 in the co…$22,458Ouray School District No. R-1 of th…$21,559School District No. Re-5 Plateau$19,865Idalia RJ-3$19,634Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of …$19,583Cheyenne County School District No.…$19,275Arriba-Flagler Consolidated$18,424De Beque Joint District No. 49 of t…$18,288State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and, FY23Colorado River BOCES $50,858; South Conejos School District No. Re10 $26,138; School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o $22,458; Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and $21,559; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Idalia RJ-3 $19,634; Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a $19,583; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; Arriba-Flagler Consolidated $18,424; De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and $18,288; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k30k50k60kColorado River BOCES$50,858South Conejos School District No. Re10$26,138School District No. Re-10 in the county of…$22,458Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county…$21,559School District No. Re-5 Plateau$19,865Idalia RJ-3$19,634Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the coun…$19,583Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5$19,275Arriba-Flagler Consolidated$18,424De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the count…$18,288State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and, FY23Colorado River BOCES $50,858; South Conejos School District No. Re10 $26,138; School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o $22,458; Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and $21,559; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Idalia RJ-3 $19,634; Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a $19,583; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; Arriba-Flagler Consolidated $18,424; De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and $18,288; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k30k50k60kColorado River BOCES$50,858South Conejos School District No. Re10$26,138School District No. Re-10 in the county…$22,458Ouray School District No. R-1 of the co…$21,559School District No. Re-5 Plateau$19,865Idalia RJ-3$19,634Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the…$19,583Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5$19,275Arriba-Flagler Consolidated$18,424De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the c…$18,288State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$4,620,000 in revenue: 35.9% state, 60.4% local and 3.7% federal. Total spending including $337,000 of capital outlay was $3,778,000, or $22,224 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,659,000; Local $2,791,000; Federal $170,000; total $4,620,000.
  • State$1,659,000 36%
  • Local$2,791,000 60%
  • Federal$170,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

170 students in 2022-23, 166 students in 2023-24, 179 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and enrollment by school year2022-23: 170, 2023-24: 166, 2024-25: 1790501001502002022-231702023-241662024-25179
De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and enrollment by school year2022-23: 170, 2023-24: 166, 2024-25: 1790501001502002022-231702023-241662024-25179
De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and enrollment by school year2022-23: 170, 2023-24: 166, 2024-25: 1790501001502002022-231702023-241662024-25179
De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and enrollment by school year2022-23: 170, 2023-24: 166, 2024-25: 1790501001502002022-231702023-241662024-25179

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231705.331.8
2023-2416615.410.8
2024-2517913.513.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-24%44.9%78
Math10-14%31.8%78

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 15 students in De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate50% or more82.7%
Students in the class1568,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 179 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
De Beque PK-12 School District 49JT17913.253.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentDe Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and ranks 50 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,288).#50 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoDe Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and is the number 159 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 170 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#159 of 185
  3. Idalia RJ-3 School DistrictThe next larger Colorado district: 172 students in fall 2022, $19,634 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,634
  4. Colorado River BOCESThe next smaller Colorado district: 169 students in fall 2022, $50,858 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$50,858
  5. Compare De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and with Idalia RJ-3 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and

  1. How many schools and students are in De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 179 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and spend per student?
    $18,288 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,681 per student, up 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and's money come from?
    $4,620,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.9% state, 60.4% local and 3.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 8 of the 154 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and?
    50% or more of the 15 students in De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and's NCES district ID?
    0803240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25