Madera Unified

Public school district · Madera County · California · NCES district ID 0623340

Madera Unified spent $18,553 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 28 schools enrolled 19,922 students in 2024-25; 70.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,767 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Madera Unified in enrollment (19,297 to 21,011 students) and Madera Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Madera Unified, FY23Montebello Unified $22,855; Colton Joint Unified $18,922; Madera Unified $18,553; Val Verde Unified $18,152; Redlands Unified $17,755; Lake Elsinore Unified $16,068; William S. Hart Union High $15,249; Folsom-Cordova Unified $15,003; Fairfield-Suisun Unified $14,652; San Marcos Unified $14,622; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kMontebello Unified$22,855Colton Joint Unified$18,922Madera Unified$18,553Val Verde Unified$18,152Redlands Unified$17,755Lake Elsinore Unified$16,068William S. Hart Union High$15,249Folsom-Cordova Unified$15,003Fairfield-Suisun Unified$14,652San Marcos Unified$14,622State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Madera Unified, FY23Montebello Unified $22,855; Colton Joint Unified $18,922; Madera Unified $18,553; Val Verde Unified $18,152; Redlands Unified $17,755; Lake Elsinore Unified $16,068; William S. Hart Union High $15,249; Folsom-Cordova Unified $15,003; Fairfield-Suisun Unified $14,652; San Marcos Unified $14,622; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kMontebello Unified$22,855Colton Joint Unified$18,922Madera Unified$18,553Val Verde Unified$18,152Redlands Unified$17,755Lake Elsinore Unified$16,068William S. Hart Union High$15,249Folsom-Cordova Unified$15,003Fairfield-Suisun Unified$14,652San Marcos Unified$14,622State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Madera Unified, FY23Montebello Unified $22,855; Colton Joint Unified $18,922; Madera Unified $18,553; Val Verde Unified $18,152; Redlands Unified $17,755; Lake Elsinore Unified $16,068; William S. Hart Union High $15,249; Folsom-Cordova Unified $15,003; Fairfield-Suisun Unified $14,652; San Marcos Unified $14,622; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kMontebello Unified$22,855Colton Joint Unified$18,922Madera Unified$18,553Val Verde Unified$18,152Redlands Unified$17,755Lake Elsinore Unified$16,068William S. Hart Union High$15,249Folsom-Cordova Unified$15,003Fairfield-Suisun Unified$14,652San Marcos Unified$14,622State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Madera Unified, FY23Montebello Unified $22,855; Colton Joint Unified $18,922; Madera Unified $18,553; Val Verde Unified $18,152; Redlands Unified $17,755; Lake Elsinore Unified $16,068; William S. Hart Union High $15,249; Folsom-Cordova Unified $15,003; Fairfield-Suisun Unified $14,652; San Marcos Unified $14,622; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kMontebello Unified$22,855Colton Joint Unified$18,922Madera Unified$18,553Val Verde Unified$18,152Redlands Unified$17,755Lake Elsinore Unified$16,068William S. Hart Union High$15,249Folsom-Cordova Unified$15,003Fairfield-Suisun Unified$14,652San Marcos Unified$14,622State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$521,966,000 in revenue: 70.7% state, 13.2% local and 16.2% federal. Total spending including $30,376,000 of capital outlay was $422,674,000, or $20,975 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Madera Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $368,859,000; Local $68,757,000; Federal $84,350,000; total $521,966,000.
  • State$368,859,000 71%
  • Local$68,757,000 13%
  • Federal$84,350,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

20,138 students in 2022-23, 20,120 students in 2023-24, 19,922 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Madera Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,138, 2023-24: 20,120, 2024-25: 19,922010k20k30k2022-2320,1382023-2420,1202024-2519,922
Madera Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,138, 2023-24: 20,120, 2024-25: 19,922010k20k30k2022-2320,1382023-2420,1202024-2519,922
Madera Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,138, 2023-24: 20,120, 2024-25: 19,922010k20k30k2022-2320,1382023-2420,1202024-2519,922
Madera Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,138, 2023-24: 20,120, 2024-25: 19,922010k20k30k2022-2320,1382023-2420,1202024-2519,922

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320,138938.521.5
2023-2420,120890.822.6
2024-2519,9221014.419.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$100,073,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,966 per student

Madera Unified booked $100,073,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 939 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $106,627 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$83,300,00083.2%
Special education$8,728,0008.7%
Vocational$4,368,0004.4%
Other programs$3,677,0003.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,843 in 2018-19, $3,857 in 2019-20, $4,182 in 2020-21, $4,342 in 2021-22, $4,966 in 2022-23.

Madera Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,843, 2019-20: $3,857, 2020-21: $4,182, 2021-22: $4,342, 2022-23: $4,96602k4k6k2018-19$3,8432019-20$3,8572020-21$4,1822021-22$4,3422022-23$4,966
Madera Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,843, 2019-20: $3,857, 2020-21: $4,182, 2021-22: $4,342, 2022-23: $4,96602k4k6k2018-19$3,8432019-20$3,8572020-21$4,1822021-22$4,3422022-23$4,966
Madera Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,843, 2019-20: $3,857, 2020-21: $4,182, 2021-22: $4,342, 2022-23: $4,96602k4k6k2018-19$3,8432019-20$3,8572020-21$4,1822021-22$4,3422022-23$4,966
Madera Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,843, 2019-20: $3,857, 2020-21: $4,182, 2021-22: $4,342, 2022-23: $4,96602k4k6k2018-19$3,8432019-20$3,8572020-21$4,1822021-22$4,3422022-23$4,966

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Madera Unified scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts29%45%9,057
Math17%34%9,054

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 1,385 students in Madera Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate91%86.2%
Students in the class1,385495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

18 elementary schools, 10,952 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Elementary81619.062.9%Not reported
John J. Pershing Elementary78820.783.0%Not reported
Sierra Vista Elementary74019.592.6%Not reported
James Madison Elementary73920.574.3%Not reported
John Adams Elementary73621.868.8%Not reported
Alpha Elementary73520.977.1%Not reported
Virginia Lee Rose Elementary71422.690.8%Not reported
Berenda Elementary70920.470.2%Not reported
Nishimoto Elementary70419.487.5%Not reported
Cesar Chavez Elementary65920.283.9%Not reported
Parkwood Elementary63520.086.8%Not reported
James Monroe Elementary62420.891.3%Not reported
The other 6 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Millview Elementary59419.994.3%Not reported
George Washington Elementary57820.095.2%Not reported
Howard Elementary48718.860.0%Not reported
Dixieland Elementary26618.182.0%Not reported
Eastin Arcola Elementary22516.786.2%Not reported
La Vina Elementary20314.293.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 2,651 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Thomas Jefferson Middle94819.076.3%Not reported
Martin Luther King Jr. Middle86517.789.9%Not reported
Jack G. Desmond Middle83818.484.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 5,971 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Matilda Torres High2,01720.579.2%Not reported
Madera High1,86920.668.4%Not reported
Madera South High1,85920.088.2%Not reported
Mountain Vista High16212.492.0%Not reported
Ripperdan Community Day496.893.9%Not reported
Madera Unified Adult Transition Program157.553.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 348 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Duane E. Furman Independent Study34819.782.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Madera Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Madera Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentMadera Unified ranks 193 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,553).#193 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaMadera Unified is the number 61 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 20,151 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#61 of 1,991
  3. Montebello UnifiedThe next larger California district: 20,446 students in fall 2022, $22,855 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,855
  4. Redlands UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 19,773 students in fall 2022, $17,755 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,755
  5. Compare Madera Unified with Montebello UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Matilda Torres High, its largest high school2,017 students in 2024-25, 20.5 per teacher.2,017
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaMadera Unified spent $106,627 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$106,627
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Madera Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Madera Unified?
    28 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 3 middle, 6 high, 1 other), enrolling 19,922 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Madera Unified spend per student?
    $18,553 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,767 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Madera Unified's money come from?
    $521,966,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.7% state, 13.2% local and 16.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Madera Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 6,317 of the 22,133 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Madera Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $100,073,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,966 per student. Divided by the 939 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $106,627 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Madera Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Madera Unified scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Madera Unified?
    91% of the 1,385 students in Madera Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Madera Unified's NCES district ID?
    0623340. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25