Madera Unified
Public school district · Madera County · California · NCES district ID 0623340
Madera Unified spent $18,553 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 28 schools enrolled 19,922 students in 2024-25; 70.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,767 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Madera Unified in enrollment (19,297 to 21,011 students) and Madera Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$521,966,000 in revenue: 70.7% state, 13.2% local and 16.2% federal. Total spending including $30,376,000 of capital outlay was $422,674,000, or $20,975 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$368,859,000 71%
- Local$68,757,000 13%
- Federal$84,350,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
20,138 students in 2022-23, 20,120 students in 2023-24, 19,922 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20,138 | 938.5 | 21.5 |
| 2023-24 | 20,120 | 890.8 | 22.6 |
| 2024-25 | 19,922 | 1014.4 | 19.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$100,073,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,966 per student
Madera Unified booked $100,073,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 939 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $106,627 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $83,300,000 | 83.2% |
| Special education | $8,728,000 | 8.7% |
| Vocational | $4,368,000 | 4.4% |
| Other programs | $3,677,000 | 3.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,843 in 2018-19, $3,857 in 2019-20, $4,182 in 2020-21, $4,342 in 2021-22, $4,966 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Madera Unified scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 29% | 45% | 9,057 |
| Math | 17% | 34% | 9,054 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 1,385 students in Madera Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,385 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
18 elementary schools, 10,952 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary | 816 | 19.0 | 62.9% | Not reported |
| John J. Pershing Elementary | 788 | 20.7 | 83.0% | Not reported |
| Sierra Vista Elementary | 740 | 19.5 | 92.6% | Not reported |
| James Madison Elementary | 739 | 20.5 | 74.3% | Not reported |
| John Adams Elementary | 736 | 21.8 | 68.8% | Not reported |
| Alpha Elementary | 735 | 20.9 | 77.1% | Not reported |
| Virginia Lee Rose Elementary | 714 | 22.6 | 90.8% | Not reported |
| Berenda Elementary | 709 | 20.4 | 70.2% | Not reported |
| Nishimoto Elementary | 704 | 19.4 | 87.5% | Not reported |
| Cesar Chavez Elementary | 659 | 20.2 | 83.9% | Not reported |
| Parkwood Elementary | 635 | 20.0 | 86.8% | Not reported |
| James Monroe Elementary | 624 | 20.8 | 91.3% | Not reported |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millview Elementary | 594 | 19.9 | 94.3% | Not reported |
| George Washington Elementary | 578 | 20.0 | 95.2% | Not reported |
| Howard Elementary | 487 | 18.8 | 60.0% | Not reported |
| Dixieland Elementary | 266 | 18.1 | 82.0% | Not reported |
| Eastin Arcola Elementary | 225 | 16.7 | 86.2% | Not reported |
| La Vina Elementary | 203 | 14.2 | 93.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,651 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Middle | 948 | 19.0 | 76.3% | Not reported |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Middle | 865 | 17.7 | 89.9% | Not reported |
| Jack G. Desmond Middle | 838 | 18.4 | 84.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 5,971 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matilda Torres High | 2,017 | 20.5 | 79.2% | Not reported |
| Madera High | 1,869 | 20.6 | 68.4% | Not reported |
| Madera South High | 1,859 | 20.0 | 88.2% | Not reported |
| Mountain Vista High | 162 | 12.4 | 92.0% | Not reported |
| Ripperdan Community Day | 49 | 6.8 | 93.9% | Not reported |
| Madera Unified Adult Transition Program | 15 | 7.5 | 53.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 348 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duane E. Furman Independent Study | 348 | 19.7 | 82.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Madera Unified
- Website: madera.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (559) 675-4500
- Office: 1902 Howard Rd., Madera, CA 93637
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Madera Unified
- California districts by spending per studentMadera Unified ranks 193 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,553).#193 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaMadera Unified is the number 61 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 20,151 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#61 of 1,991
- Montebello UnifiedThe next larger California district: 20,446 students in fall 2022, $22,855 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,855
- Redlands UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 19,773 students in fall 2022, $17,755 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,755
- Compare Madera Unified with Montebello UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Matilda Torres High, its largest high school2,017 students in 2024-25, 20.5 per teacher.2,017
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaMadera Unified spent $106,627 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$106,627
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Madera Unified
How many schools and students are in Madera Unified?
28 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 3 middle, 6 high, 1 other), enrolling 19,922 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Madera Unified spend per student?
$18,553 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,767 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Madera Unified's money come from?
$521,966,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.7% state, 13.2% local and 16.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Madera Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 6,317 of the 22,133 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Madera Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$100,073,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,966 per student. Divided by the 939 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $106,627 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Madera Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Madera Unified scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Madera Unified?
91% of the 1,385 students in Madera Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Madera Unified's NCES district ID?
0623340. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25