Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts
Public school district · Natchitoches Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200017
Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts spent $36,044 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Louisiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,044). Its one school enrolled 272 students in 2024-25; 90.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts in enrollment (227 to 301 students) and Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts itself.
Where the money came from
$11,095,000 in revenue: 90.3% state, 4.9% local and 4.8% federal. Total spending including $1,190,000 of capital outlay was $11,109,000, or $40,396 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,014,000 90%
- Local$549,000 5%
- Federal$532,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 103 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
275 students in 2022-23, 268 students in 2023-24, 272 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 275 | 41.1 | 6.7 |
| 2023-24 | 268 | 36.2 | 7.4 |
| 2024-25 | 272 | 36.1 | 7.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 96 students in Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 96 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 272 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts | 272 | 7.5 | 14.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts
- Phone: (318) 357-2500
- Office: 715 University Parkway, Natchitoches, LA 71457
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentLouisiana School for Math Science & the Arts ranks 4 of 103 Louisiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($36,044).#4 of 103
- Every school district in LouisianaLouisiana School for Math Science & the Arts is the number 168 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 275 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#168 of 194
- The NET Charter High SchoolThe next larger Louisiana district: 293 students in fall 2022, $9,962 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,962
- St. Landry Primary School Incl.The next smaller Louisiana district: 256 students in fall 2022, $12,059 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,059
- Compare Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts with The NET Charter High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts, its largest high school272 students in 2024-25, 7.5 per teacher.272
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts
How many schools and students are in Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 272 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts spend per student?
$36,044 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,044 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts' money come from?
$11,095,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 90.3% state, 4.9% local and 4.8% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts?
95% or more of the 96 students in Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Louisiana School for Math Science & the Arts' NCES district ID?
2200017. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25