St. Landry Primary School Incl.
Public school district · St. Landry Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200326
St. Landry Primary School Incl. spent $12,059 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other Louisiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,044). Its one school enrolled 315 students in 2024-25; 46.8% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to St. Landry Primary School Incl. in enrollment (223 to 300 students) and St. Landry Primary School Incl. itself.
Where the money came from
$3,447,000 in revenue: 46.8% state, 29.2% local and 24.0% federal. Total spending including $52,000 of capital outlay was $3,139,000, or $12,262 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,614,000 47%
- Local$1,005,000 29%
- Federal$828,000 24%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 103 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
256 students in 2022-23, 311 students in 2023-24, 315 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 256 | 13.3 | 19.3 |
| 2023-24 | 311 | 16.7 | 18.7 |
| 2024-25 | 315 | 16.7 | 18.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$760,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,969 per student
St. Landry Primary School Incl. booked $760,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 13 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,186 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $596,000 | 78.4% |
| Special education | $44,000 | 5.8% |
| Other programs | $120,000 | 15.8% |
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Landry Primary School Incl. scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 5% or less in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 10-14% | 42.4% | 70 |
| Math | 5% or less | 31.8% | 70 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 315 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Landry Charter School | 315 | 18.9 | 88.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact St. Landry Primary School Incl.
- Phone: (337) 945-6367
- Office: 1203 Burr Street, Opelousas, LA 70570
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about St. Landry Primary School Incl.
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentSt. Landry Primary School Incl. ranks 93 of 103 Louisiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,059).#93 of 103
- Every school district in LouisianaSt. Landry Primary School Incl. is the number 169 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 256 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#169 of 194
- Louisiana School for Math Science & the ArtsThe next larger Louisiana district: 275 students in fall 2022, $36,044 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$36,044
- The NET2 High SchoolThe next smaller Louisiana district: 244 students in fall 2022, $12,094 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,094
- Compare St. Landry Primary School Incl. with Louisiana School for Math Science & the ArtsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaSt. Landry Primary School Incl. spent $57,186 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$57,186
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about St. Landry Primary School Incl.
How many schools and students are in St. Landry Primary School Incl.?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 315 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does St. Landry Primary School Incl. spend per student?
$12,059 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,044 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does St. Landry Primary School Incl.'s money come from?
$3,447,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.8% state, 29.2% local and 24.0% federal (NCES F-33).How much does St. Landry Primary School Incl. spend on teacher salaries?
$760,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,969 per student. Divided by the 13 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,186 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in St. Landry Primary School Incl. do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Landry Primary School Incl. scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 5% or less in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is St. Landry Primary School Incl.'s NCES district ID?
2200326. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25