Lindsay ISD
Public school district · Cooke County · Texas · NCES district ID 4827570
Lindsay ISD spent $12,521 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its 2 schools enrolled 507 students in 2024-25; 33.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,911 per student, up 11.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lindsay ISD in enrollment (484 to 493 students) and Lindsay ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$6,404,000 in revenue: 33.5% state, 63.5% local and 3.1% federal. Total spending including $275,000 of capital outlay was $6,401,000, or $13,171 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,143,000 33%
- Local$4,064,000 63%
- Federal$197,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
486 students in 2022-23, 484 students in 2023-24, 507 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 486 | 41.8 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 484 | 43.2 | 11.2 |
| 2024-25 | 507 | 41.1 | 12.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,199,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,525 per student
Lindsay ISD booked $2,199,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 42 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,633 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,731,000 | 78.7% |
| Special education | $59,000 | 2.7% |
| Vocational | $229,000 | 10.4% |
| Other programs | $180,000 | 8.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,649 in 2018-19, $3,785 in 2019-20, $4,286 in 2020-21, $4,110 in 2021-22, $4,525 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lindsay ISD scored proficient or above: 60-70% in reading and 61-70% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-70% | 52% | 227 |
| Math | 61-70% | 42% | 200 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 40 students in Lindsay ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 40 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 268 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsay Elementary | 268 | 12.5 | 6.7% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 239 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsay High School | 239 | 12.2 | 8.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lindsay ISD
- Website: lindsayisd.org
- Phone: (940) 668-8923
- Office: 495 6th St, Lindsay, TX 76250
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lindsay ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentLindsay ISD ranks 536 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,521).#536 of 629
- Every school district in TexasLindsay ISD is the number 821 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 486 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#821 of 1,212
- Detroit ISDThe next larger Texas district: 490 students in fall 2022, $19,735 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,735
- Simms ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 484 students in fall 2022, $13,661 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,661
- Compare Lindsay ISD with Detroit ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lindsay High School, its largest high school239 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.239
- Teacher salary spending across TexasLindsay ISD spent $52,633 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$52,633
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lindsay ISD
How many schools and students are in Lindsay ISD?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 507 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lindsay ISD spend per student?
$12,521 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,911 per student, up 11.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lindsay ISD's money come from?
$6,404,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.5% state, 63.5% local and 3.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lindsay ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 25 of the 426 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lindsay ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$2,199,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,525 per student. Divided by the 42 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,633 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lindsay ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lindsay ISD scored proficient or above: 60-70% in reading and 61-70% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lindsay ISD?
90% or more of the 40 students in Lindsay ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lindsay ISD's NCES district ID?
4827570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25